Committees Schedules & Reports

Download attachments:

    

COMMITTEE 

DATE 

TIME 

VENUE 

ACTIVITY

1.       Defence, Home Affairs and Security Services   

Monday,   20 May   2019

1000hrs

Committee Room No. 311

Consideration of draft report of the Gwanda Petition on the issuance of primary documents.

Consideration of Financial Report from the Ministry of Defence.[Closed Session]

2.       Higher and  Tertiary Education, Science and

Technology Development    

Monday, 20 May   2019

1000hrs

Committee Room No.

2

Consideration of itinerary for proposed visits to Tertiary Institutions.[ Closed Session]

3.       Public Accounts   

Monday, 20 May   2019

1000hrs

Committee Room No. 4

Oral evidence from the ZINARA Board on the Auditor General’s Report for the year ended 31 December 2017.[Open Session]

4.       Environment and Tourism

Monday, 20 May    2019

1000hrs

Committee Room No. 413

Oral evidence from the Ministry of Finance and Economic Development on Management of the Afforestation Fund. [Open Session]

5.       Mines and Mining Development

Monday, 20 May    2019

1000hrs

Senate Chamber

Review of the Work plan[Closed Session]

6.       Budget, Finance and Economic Development    

Monday,  20 May   2019

1400hrs

Senate Chamber

Oral evidence from Minister of Finance and Economic Development on Transitional Stabilization Programme and 2019 National Budget Performance growth.[Open Session]

7.       Public Service  Labour and Social Welfare     

Monday,  20 May   2019

1400hrs

Committee Room 1

Oral evidence from National Residential Care Leavers Network Trust on violation of Rights of Young Adults discharged from Residential Care Facilities. [Open Session]. 

8.       ICT, Postal and Courier Services

Monday, 20 May    2019

1400hrs

National Assembly Chamber

Preparations for oral evidence from the Minister of ICT, Postal and

Courier Services on the costs of  data and quality data services[Closed Session] 

9.       Transport and Infrastructural  Development

Monday, 20 May    2019

0930hrs

National Assembly Chamber

Oral evidence from the Minister of Transport and Infrastructural Development on the state of Parastatals and Departments under the Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure. [Open Session].

10.    Lands, Agriculture, Climate Water and Rural Resettlement

Tuesday,  21 May  2019

1000hrs

Senate Chamber

Oral evidence  from Water Alliance on the petition on the right of citizens of Zimbabwe to access to clean Water.[Open Session] 

11.    Local Government, Public Works and National Housing

Tuesday,  21 May  2019

1000hrs

Committee Room Number 2

Oral evidence from the Ministry of Local Government on Disaster Risk Management in Zimbabwe.

12.    Health and Child Care  

Tuesday, 21 May  2019

1000hrs

Committee No. Room 1

 Consideration of a Draft report on the State of Medicines and Drug Supply in the Public Health Institutions in Zimbabwe.[ Closed Sessions]

13.    Primary and Secondary Education 

Tuesday, 21 May  2019

1000hrs

National Assembly

Finalisation of a Report on the  Education Amendment Bill.[Closed Session]

14.    Foreign Affairs and International Trade

Tuesday, 21 May  2019

1000hrs

Committee Room 4

Deliberations on the Zimbabwe Diaspora Policy [Closed Session]

15.    Justice and Legal  Affairs

Thursday, 23 May  2019

 

1000hrs

 

National Assembly

Meeting with the National Family Planning Council on their programmes and projects. [Open Session]

 

16.    Energy and Power Development

Thursday,  23 May 2019

1000hrs

Committee Room No.311

Familiarization visit to Dema Diesel Power Plant on electrical power generation and distribution.

17.    Women Affairs and SME’s

Thursday, 23 May  2019

1000hrs

Committee Room 413

Meeting with the National Family Planning Council on their programmes and projects. [Open Session]

 

18.    Youth, Sports and Recreation

Thursday, 23 May  2019

1000hrs

National Assembly

Deliberations on petition on the establishment of a Youth Commission[Closed Session]

19.    Information, Media and Broadcasting Services

Thursday, 23 May  2019

1000hrs

Senate

Oral evidence from the Minister of information, Publicity and Broadcasting Services on legislation governing the media in Zimbabwe and the issuance of licenses by the Broadcasting Authority of Zimbabwe

20.   Industry and Commerce

Thursday, 23 May  2019

1000hrs

Committee No. Room 1

Joint Meeting with the Portfolio Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade on Unpacking the Zimbabwe Investment Development Agency Bill

 

 

   THEMATIC COMMITTEE 

DATE

    TIME

VENUE

ACTIVITY

1. Human Rights

Monday,  20 May   2019

1400hrs

Committee Room 4

Consideration of a Draft report on the domestication of the

Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities.[Closed Session]

2. HIV and AIDS

Monday,  20 May   2019

1400hrs

National Assembly 

Preparations for study visits to Uganda and Botswana.[Closed Session] 

3. Gender and Development  

Monday, 20 May    2019

1400hrs

Committee Room No. 3

Deliberations on fact finding visits to referral and private hospitals[Closed Session]

4. SDGs  

Tuesday, 21 May  2019

1000hrs

Committee Room 413

Deliberations on the oral evidence from the Ministry of Public Service,

Labour and Social Welfare on the attainment of SDGs’[Closed Session]

5. Peace and Security  

Thursday, 9 May  2019

1000hrs

Committee Room 4

Consideration of written submissions from Ministry of Lands, Agriculture, Climate, Water and Rural Resettlement on the drought situation in Zimbabwe.[Closed Session] 

6. Indigenization and Empowerment  

Thursday, 9  May 2019

1000hrs

Committee Room 3

Oral evidence from Zimbabwe Miners Federation on the implementation of Indigenization programs[Open Session] 

                                    

                                                                                                                              MAY 2019

About Parliament Committee System Committees Schedules & Reports