THEMATIC COMMITTEES

Gender Development and Empowerment: Hon Sen. Ncube S. (Chairperson);

Hon. Sen. Chifamba J; Hon. Sen. Hungwe O. S; Hon. Sen. Mavetera T; Hon. Sen. Moeketsi V; Hon. Sen. Muronzi M; Hon. Sen. Ndlovu P; Hon. Sen. Nyathi R; Hon. Sen. Timire R; Hon. Sen. Wunganai T; Hon. Sen. Zivira H

 

HIV and AIDS: Hon. Sen. Femai M. (Chairperson);
Hon. Sen. Dube A; Hon. Sen. Chabuka K; Hon. Sen. Chimbudzi A; Hon. Sen. Chirongoma J. M; Hon. Sen. Komichi M; Hon. Sen. Maluleke O. M; Hon. Sen. Mathuthu T; Hon. Sen. Matiirira A; Hon. Sen. Mbowa M; Hon. Sen. Mkhwebu A; Hon. Sen. Mohadi T. B; Hon. Sen. Ndlovu M; Hon. Sen. Ndlovu P; Hon. Sen. Dr. Parirenyatwa P. D; Hon. Sen. Phuti M; Hon. Sen. Rambanepasi C; Hon. Sen. Shoko G; Hon. Sen. Shumba C; Hon. Sen. Sinampande H. M; Hon. Sen. Timveos L; Hon. Sen. Tongogara A.

 

Human Rights: Hon Sen. Chidawo O. (Chairperson);

Hon. Sen. Chinake V; Hon. Sen. Gweshe K; Hon. Sen. Mavetera T; Hon. Sen. Mohadi T. B; Hon. Sen. Mwonzora D; Hon. Sen. Muronzi M; Hon. Sen. Muzenda T. V; Hon. Sen. Rwambiwa E; Hon. Sen. Sinampande H. M.

 

Indigenisation and Empowerment: Hon. Sen. Mbowa M. (Chairperson);

Hon. Sen.Chirongoma J. M; Hon. Sen. Dube A; Hon. Sen. Femai M; Hon. Sen. Komichi M; Hon. Sen. Makone T; Hon. Sen Mpofu B; Hon. Sen. Phuti M; Hon. Sen. Rambanepasi C; Hon. Sen. Tsomondo B; Hon. Sen. Zivira H

 

Peace and Security: Hon. Sen. Dr. Parirenyatwa P. D. (Chairperson);

Hon. Sen. Chabuka K; Hon. Sen. Chidawu O; Hon. Sen. Chifamba J; Hon. Sen. Chimbudzi A; Hon. Sen. Komichi M; Hon. Sen. Makone T; Hon. Sen. Mathuthu T; Hon. Sen. Matiirira A; Hon. Sen. Mkhwebu A; Hon. Sen. Mohadi T. B; Hon. Sen. Moyo S. K; Hon. Sen. Mudzuri E; Hon. Sen. Mwonzora D; Hon. Sen. Ncube S; Hon. Sen. Ndlovu M; Hon. Sen. Nyathi R; Hon. Sen. Timveos L.

 

Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs): Hon Sen. Chief Khumalo M. (Chairperson);

Hon. Sen. Chidawu O; Hon. Sen. Chinake V; Hon. Sen. Gweshe K; Hon. Sen. Hungwe O. S; Hon. Sen. Khupe W; Hon. Sen. Maluleke O. M; Hon. Sen. Moeketsi V; Hon. Sen. Mpofu B; Hon. Sen. Mudzuri E; Hon. Sen.Muzenda T.V; Hon. Sen. Rwambiwa E;; Hon. Sen. Shoko G; Hon. Sen.Shumba C; Hon. Sen.Timire R; Hon. Sen. Tongogara A. K; Hon. Sen.Wunganayi T.

 

OVERSIGHT COMMITTEES OF THE NINTH PARLIAMENT

 

Environment and Tourism: Hon. Chinanzvavana C. (Chairperson);

Hon. Chidhakwa J.; Hon. Chikukwa M.; Hon. Chitura L.; Hon. Dube P.; Hon. Dutiro P.; Hon. Houghton J. R.; Hon. Kabozo S.; Hon. Kwaramba G.; Hon. Dr. Labode R.; Hon. Madiwa; Hon Madhuku J.; Hon. Mangora B.; Hon. Maronge C.; Hon. Mashakada T.; Hon. Mashonganyika; Hon. Mavhenyengwa R. Hon. Mhere E.; Hon. Mhona F.; Hon. Moyo P.; Hon. Munetsi J.; Hon. Murambiwa O.; Hon Musabayana D.; Hon. Mutambisi C.; Hon. Ndlovu N.; Hon. Nyamudeza S. Hon. Nyere C.; Hon Sacco J.; Hon. Shava J.; Hon. Shongedza E.; Hon. Tapera S.; Hon. Zemura L.; Hon. Zhou T. – Committee Clerk – Mr. J. Mazani

 

Local Government, Public Works and National Housing: Hon. Chikukwa M.R. (Chairperson);

Hon. Bushu B.; Hon. Chamisa S.; Hon. Chibaya A.; Hon. Chidamba S.; Hon. Chidhakwa P.; Hon. Chingosho C.; Hon. Chinotimba J.; Hon. Chinyangana M.; Hon. Gwanongodza; Hon. Kapuya F.; Hon. Kureva E.; Hon. Machingauta C.; Hon. Madiwa C.; Hon. Marikisi N.; Hon. Markham A.; Hon. Matewu C.; Hon. Mawite D.; Hon. Mnangagwa T.M.; Hon. Mpame C.; Hon. Mpofu M.M.; Hon. Mushayi M.; Hon. Ndlovu S.; Hon. Ngome J.; Hon. Nkomo Mail; Hon. Nyathi R.; Hon. Raidza M.; Hon. Samambwa E.; Hon. Sibanda O.; Hon. Shumbamhini H.; – Committee Clerk Ms. S. Macheza

 

Mines and Mining Development : Hon. Mkratigwa (Chairperson);

Hon. Bhila R; Hon. Bhudha-Masara S; Hon. Chikomba L; Hon. Chikwinya S; Hon. Chombo M; Hon. Dzuma S; Hon. Gwanongodza E; Hon. Kachepa N; Hon. Karumazondo T; Hon. Kashiri C; Hon. Khumalo T; Hon. Machando P; Hon. Machingauta C; Hon. Madhuku; Hon. Majaya B; Hon. Matangira T.R.; Hon. Matsunga S; Hon. Mawite D; Hon. Mkaratigwa E; Hon. Mpofu M.M; Hon. Mudarikwa S; Hon. Mugidho M; Hon. Mugweni; Hon. Musakwa E; Hon. Musabayana; Hon. Mutseyami P.C; Hon. Ncube E.; Hon. Ndebele A; Hon. Nyabani T; Hon. Paradza J; Hon. Samabwa O; Hon. Samson A; Hon. Saruwaka T; Hon. Sithole S; Hon. Svuure D; Hon.Taruwinga T; Hon. Toffa J; and Hon. Zhou T. – Committee Clerk Dr. A. Maipisi

 

Lands, Agriculture, Water, Climate and Rural Resettlement: Hon. Wadyajena M (Chairperson);

Hon. Chidamba S.; Hon. Chikwama B.; Hon. Dube P.; Hon. Dutiro P.; Hon. Houghton J. R.; Hon. Kachepa N.; Hon. Karimazondo T.; Hon. Kashambe M. T.; Hon. Khumalo S. S.; Hon. Machakarika T.; Hon. Mafuta V. S.; Hon. Makonya J.; Hon. Mamombe J.; Hon. Masiya D.; Hon. Masuku E.; Hon. Masuku P.; Hon. Mayihlome L.; Hon. Mlambo M.; Hon. Mugweni C.; Hon. Muponora N.; Hon. Murai E.; Hon. Musikavanhu D. A.; Hon. Ncube Ophar; Hon. Nhambo F.; Hon. Nyabani T.; Hon. Porusingazi E. Hon. Seremwe B.; Hon. Sewera J.; Hon. Sithole J.; Hon. Soda Z.; Hon. Tekeshe D.; Hon. Zengeya- Muradzikwa V.; and Hon. Zhou T. – Committee Clerk – Mrs P. Hazvina

 

Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare: Hon. Huni (Chairperson);

Hon. Chanda G.; Hon. Chibaya A.; Hon. Chikuni E.; Hon. Chimina L.; Hon. Kankuni W.; Hon. Mago N.; Hon. Mahlangu S.; Hon. Mkandla M.; Hon. Marikisi N.; Hon. Moyo P.; Hon. Mpariwa P.; Hon.; Muchimwe P. T.;Hon. Mushayi M.; Hon Ncube F.; Hon. Nkomo M.; Hon. Shamu W. K.; Hon. Sithole J.; Hon. Shumbamhini H.; Hon. Svuure D. Eng.; Hon. Tarusenga U.D.; Hon. Tekeshe D.; Hon. Tongofa M.; Hon. Tsuura N. – Committee Clerk – Ms. E. Masara

 

Foreign Affairs and International Trade: Hon. K. Paradza (Chairperson)

Hon. Chikudo R.; Hon. Chimbaira G.; Hon. Chinanzvavana C.; Hon. Dube G. Hon. Gandawa A.; Hon. Gozho C.; Hon. Gwanetsa K. K.; Hon. Kabozo S.; Hon. Karikoga T.; Hon. Maboyi R. M.; Hon. Maphosa L.; Hon. Masenda N. T.; Hon. Mchenje S.; Hon. Moyo C.; Hon. Moyo P.; Hon. Mpofu A.; Hon. Mukunyaidze S.; Hon. Myambo A.; Hon. Ncube Soul; Hon. Rwodzi B.; Hon. Samson A.; Hon. Shirichena; Hon. Sibanda M.; Hon. Sibanda Z.; Hon. Tsunga R.; Hon. Tungamirai T.; Hon. Wadyajena J. M.; and Hon. Zwizwai M. – Committee Clerk – Mr. W. Marume

 

Public Accounts: Hon. Biti (Chairperson)

Hon. Bushu B.; Hon. Bvute O.; Hon. Chikombo W.; Hon. Chikwama B.; Hon. Dutiro; Hon. Maboyi; Hon. Madzimure W.; Hon. Markham A.; Hon. Matewu C.; Hon. Masuku E.; Hon. Matsikenyere N.; Hon. Mbondiah M.; Hon. Mhona; Hon. Mpariwa P.; Hon. Mushoriwa E.; Hon. Nduna; Hon. Nkani A.; Hon. Nyashanu; Hon. Nyokanhete J.; Hon. Raidza M.; Hon. Rwodzi; Hon. Togarepi; Hon. S. Sithole; Hon. Sansole T. W.; Hon. Sibanda Z.; Hon. Sithole G.; Hon. Togarepi P.; and Hon. Zengeya-Muradzikwa V. – Committee Clerk – Mr. C.M. Ratsakatika

 

Defence, Home Affairs and Security Services: Hon. Brig. Gen (Rtd) L. Mayihlome (Chairperson) Hon. Banda G.; Hon. Chamisa S.; Hon. Chidhakwa J.; Hon. Chidziva H.; Hon. Chinotimba J.; Hon. Chipato A.; Hon. Gwanetsa K. K.; Hon. Khumalo S. A.; Hon. Machingauta C.; Hon. Mahlangu S.; Hon. Masenda N. T.; Hon. Mguni S. K.; Hon. Muchimwe P. T.; Hon. Murire J.; Hon. Nguluvhe A.; Hon. Rungani A.; Hon. Sewera J.; Hon. Sibanda D.; and Hon. Zwizwai M. – Committee Clerk – Mr. C. Gadaga

 

Budget, Finance and Economic Development: Hon. Mhona F. (Chairperson) Hon. Bvute O.; Hon. Chanda G.; Hon. Chidhakwa P.; Hon. Dube G.; Hon. Gandawa A.; Hon. Houghton J. R.; Hon. Khumalo M.; Hon. Madzimure W.; Hon. Mashakada T.; Hon. Mavetera T.; Hon. Mkaratigwa E.; Hon. Moyo P.; Hon. Moyo T.; Hon. Musabayane D.; Hon. Musakwa E.; Hon. Mushoriwa E.; Hon. Nkani A.; Hon. Nyashanu M.; Hon. Sansole T. W.; Hon. Sibanda D.; Hon. Sithole G.; Hon. Soda Z.; Hon. Tarusenga U. D.; and Hon. Watson N. – Committee Clerk – Mrs C. Mataruka.

 

Health and Child Care: Hon. Dr. R. M. Labode (Chairperson) Hon. Banda G.; Hon. Chibhagu G.; Hon. Chikombo W.; Hon. Karenyi L.; Hon. Kwaramba G.; Hon. Machando P.; Hon. Machingura R.; Hon. Madziva S.; Hon. Majaya B.; Hon. Masango P.; Hon. Mashonganyika D.; Hon. Mataruse P.; Hon. Mathe S.; Hon. Mugidho M.; Hon. Mukuhlani T.; Hon. Murire J.; Hon. Ndiweni D.; Hon. Ndlovu N.; Hon. Nhari V.; Hon. Paradza J.; Hon. Saizi T.; Hon. Shava J.; Hon. Shongedza E.; Hon. Sibanda P. D.; Hon. Toffa J.; Hon. Tongofa M.; Hon. Tshuma D.; and Hon. Zhou P. – Committee Clerk – Mrs E. Mafuruse

 

Women Affairs, Community, Small and Medium Enterprises Development: Hon. Mudiwa C (Chairperson) Hon. Chihururu C.; Hon. Chikuni E.; Hon. Chingosho C.; Hon. Chitura L.; Hon. Dube B.; Hon. Gonese I.; Hon. Gumbo S.; Hon. Jaja J.; Hon. Karenyi L.; Hon. Maboyi R.; Hon. Madziva S.; Hon. Mangora B.; Hon. Maphosa L.; Hon. Molokela D.; Hon. Mpofu R.;.; Hon. Ncube E.; Hon. Ncube F.; Hon. Ncube Ophar; Hon. Ndhlovu A.; Hon. Ndlovu S.; Hon. Nhari V.; Hon. Nyamudeza S.; Hon. Nyere C.; Hon. Nyoni I.; Hon. Sanyatwe C.; Hon. Shirichena E.; Hon. Shongedza E.; Hon. Tsuura N.; and Hon. Zhou P. – Committee Clerk – Mr A. Kunzwa

 

Transport and Infrastructural Development: Hon. Gorerino (Chairperson)

Hon. Banda S.; Hon. Chihururu C.; Hon. Chibhagu G.; Hon. Chidamba S.; Hon. Chimina L.; Hon. Dinar K.; Hon. Dzepasi G.; Hon. Eng. Garwe; Hon. Gorerino O.; Hon. Gozho C.; Hon. Gumbo S.; Hon. Kapuya F.; Hon. Karumazondo T. M.; Hon. Kashambe M.; Hon. Machakarika T.; Hon. Mafuta V. S.; Hon. Makapiko D.; Hon. Makonya J.; Hon. Masuku P.; Hon. Mchenje S.; Hon. Mugweni C.; Hon. Mukunyaidze S.; Hon. Muponora N.; Hon. Musanhi K.; Hon. Ncube S.; Hon. Nhambo F.; Hon. Nyathi R.; Hon. Omar J. S.; Hon. Phuti D.; Hon. Sibanda M and Hon. Sibanda O. – Committee Clerk – Mr. B. Ngwandingwa

 

Media and Broadcasting Services: Hon. P.D. Sibanda (Chairperson);

Hon. Bhudha- Masara S.; Hon. Chikwinya S.; Hon. Chipato A.; Hon. Dube G.; Hon. Hamauswa S.; Hon. Khumalo T.; Hon. Mamombe J.; Hon. Mandiwanzira S.; Hon. Masiya D.; Hon. Mavetera T.; Hon. Molokela F.; Hon. Mpofu A.; Hon. Mudarikwa S.; Hon. Nguluvhe A.; Hon. Nyabani; Hon. Omar J.; Hon. Paradza K.; Hon. Phuti D.; Hon. Shamu W. K.; Hon. Tsunga R.; and Hon. Zwizwai M. – Committee Clerk – Miss M. Hlasera

 

Higher, Education, Science and Technology Development: Hon. D. Molekela (Chairperson);

Hon. Chinyanganya M.; Hon. Hamauswa S.; Hon. Jaja J.; Hon. Karikoga T.; Hon. Mamombe J.; Hon. Molokela D.; Hon. Moyo T.; Hon. Mushayi M.; Hon. Rwodzi B.; Hon. Seremwe B.; Hon. Singo L.; Hon. Sithole J.; Hon. Soda Z.; Hon. Tsunga and Hon. Zivhu K. – Committee Clerk – Mr. M. Mugariri

 

Primary and Secondary Education: Hon. P. Misihairabwi – Mushonga (Chairperson) Hon. Banda G.; Hon. Chombo; Hon. Gumbwanda K.; Hon. Madhuku J.; Hon. Maronge C.; Hon.Mathe S.; Hon. Matsikenyere N.; Hon. Mkandla M.; Hon. Mnangagwa T. M.; Hon. Moyo Torerai; Hon. Murambiwa O.; Hon. Musiyiwa R.; Hon. Ngome J.; Hon. Nkomo M.; Hon. Nyabote; Hon. Skithole J.; Zemura L. and Hon. Zivhu K.; – Committee Clerk – Mr. A. Kunzwa

 

Youth, Sports and Recreation: Hon. M. Tongofa (Chairperson) Hon. Banda G.; Hon. Chidziva H.; Hon. Chimbaira G.; Hon. Gorerino O.; Hon. Kankuni W.; Hon. Kureva E.; Hon. Machakaire T.; Hon. Machando P.; Hon. Mago N.; Hon. Masuku E.; Hon. Mavetera T.; Hon. Mbondiah M.; Hon. Mugweni C.; Hon. Mukuhlani T.; Hon. Mukunyaidze S.; Hon. Murai E.; Hon. Paradza J.; Hon. Phuti D.; Hon. Samambwa E.; Hon. Sikhala J.; Hon. Singo L.; Hon. Taruvinga F.; Hon.; Hon. Tungamirai T.; Hon. Wadyajena J. M.; and Hon. Zengeya-Muradzikwa V. – Committee Clerk – Mr. P. Munjenge.

 

Industry and International Trade: Hon. J. Sacco (Chairperson)

Hon. Banda S.; Hon. Bhila R.; Hon. Chikomba L.; Hon. Chikudo R.; Hon. Gwanongodza E.; Hon. Madiwa C.; Hon. Matangira T. R.; Hon. Mavhenyengwa R.; Hon. Mayihlome L.; Hon. Mbondiah M.; Hon. Mguni S. K. Hon. Mhere E.; Hon. Mhere E.; Hon. Mkaratigwa E.; Hon. Molokela D.; Hon. Moyo C.; Hon. Mpofu R.; Hon. Mukapiko D.; Hon. Mushoriwa E.; Hon. Musikavanhu D. A.; Hon. Ndhlovu A.; Hon. Ngwenya S.; Hon. Nyashanu M.; Hon. Nyoni I.; Hon. Rungani A.; Hon. Sansole; Hon. Tarusenga U. D.; and Hon. Watson N. – Committee Clerk Mr. A. Mapetere

 

Information Communication Technology and Courier Services: Hon C. Hwende (Chairperson) Hon. Chinanzvavana C.; Hon. Dinar K.; Hon. Gandawa A. M.; Hon. Kureva E.; Hon. Makoni R.; Hon. Mandiwanzira S.; Hon. Musabayana D.; Hon. Myambo A.;Hon. Nyashanu M.; Hon. Nyokanhete J.; Hon. Phulu K.; Hon. Saruwaka T.; and Hon. Tshuma D. – Committee Clerk – Miss B. Bhobho

 

Justice Legal and Parliamentary Affairs: Hon. D. Mataranyika (Chairperson);

Hon. Chinyanganya M.; Hon. Chombo M.; Hon. Dube B.; Hon. Gonese I.; Hon. Kashiri C.; Hon. Machingura R.; Hon. Madziva S.; Hon. Masango P.; Hon. Mashonganyika D.; Hon. Matsikenyere N.; Hon. Mavhunga M.; Hon. Mawire; Hon. Mchenje S.; Hon. Mpame C.; Hon. Munetsi J.; Hon. Mutambisa C.; Hon. Ncube F.; Hon. Ndebele A.; Hon. Nduna D.; Hon. Ngwenya S.; Hon. Phulu K.; Hon. Raidza; Hon. Sanyatwe C.; Hon. Sibanda D.; Hon. Sikhala J.; Hon. Sithole S.; Hon. Zemura L.; Hon. Zhou T. – Committee Clerk – Mr. S. Manhivi

 

Energy and Power Development: Hon. G. Gabuza (Chairperson)

Hon. Chimbaira G.; Hon. Chombo; Hon. Dzuma; Hon. Garwe; Hon. Hwende C.; Hon. Mlambo M; Hon. Mkaratigwa; Hon. Mnangagwa T.M.; Hon. Mugidho M.; Hon. Mudarikwa S.; Hon. Musakwa E.; Hon. Musiyiwa S.; Hon. Mutseyami; Hon. Emma Ncube; Hon. Ndebele A.; Hon. Ndiweni D.; Hon. Ngome J.; Hon. Nyabote T.; Hon Nyashanu M.; Hon. Porusingazi; Hon. Samambwa O.; and Hon Tsuura N. Committee Clerk – Miss T. Makunike

Print Friendly, PDF & Email