You are here:Home>Latest News>SHORTLISTED CANDIDATES FOR THE ZIMBABWE ANTI-CORRUPTION COMMISSION (ZACC) INTERVIEWS

SHORTLISTED CANDIDATES FOR THE ZIMBABWE ANTI-CORRUPTION COMMISSION (ZACC) INTERVIEWS

                                                                                  

 SHORTLISTED CANDIDATES FOR THE

ZIMBABWE ANTI-CORRUPTION COMMISSION (ZACC) INTERVIEWS

 

 

The Committee on Standing Rules and Orders (CSRO) of the Parliament of Zimbabwe is mandated in terms of Sections 237 and 254 of the Constitution of Zimbabwe to nominate candidates for possible appointment by His Excellency, the President, to serve as Commissioners on the Zimbabwe Anti-Corruption Commission as provided for in Chapter 13 of the Constitution.

Following the resignation of the Chairperson and Commissioners of the Zimbabwe Anti-Corruption Commission on 31 January 2019, the CSRO invited the public to nominate persons to be considered for possible appointment to the Commission. Parliament of Zimbabwe received 152 nominations by the closing date of 28th February 2019. A call for objections to any of the nominated candidates and submission of possible questions to be posed to interviewees was also made and closed on Tuesday 26th March 2019.

The Committee on Standing Rules and Orders thereafter carried out an exhaustive analysis of the nominated candidates to decipher their suitability for consideration to serve on this Commission. The following 38 candidates were shortlisted for interviews to be held on the Friday 21st June, 2019 at Parliament Building, corner Third Street and Kwame Nkrumah Avenue, Harare as appended below:

 

ZIMBABWE ANTI-CORRUPTION COMMISSION INTERVIEWS

TEAM A

DATE OF INTERVIEW                 :           FRIDAY 21st JUNE 2019 

STARTING TIME                           :           0900 HOURS

VENUE                                              :           NATIONAL ASSEMBLY CHAMBER,

                                                                        PARLIAMENT

 

NO.

FULL NAME

GENDER

INTERVIEW SLOT

1

MR. NOAH MARINGE

MALE

0900 HOURS

2

MR. CHRISTOPHER DUBE-BANDA

MALE

0920 HOURS

3

MS. NOMSA HAZEL NCUBE

FEMALE

0940 HOURS

4

MR. TINOMUDAISHE CHINYOKA

MALE

1000 HOURS

5

MS. FUNGAYI JESSIE MAJOME

FEMALE

1020 HOURS

TEA BREAK 1040 – 1100HRS

6

MRS. CAROLINE-ANN CHIGUMIRA nee MUTEE

FEMALE

1100 HOURS

7

ADVOCATE MICHAEL MAJURU

MALE

1120 HOURS

8

ADVOCATE WILBERT PFUNGWADZASHE MANDINDE

MALE

1140 HOURS

9

MRS. SITHEMBISO ANGELA TOFA (nee MAHLAMVANA)

FEMALE

1200 HOURS

10

MR. TONGAI MATUTU

MALE

1220 HOURS

11

MR. MATTHEW TIACHAONA KUNAKA

 

MALE

1240 HOURS

LUNCH BREAK 1300 – 1400HRS

12

MR. DAVID CHENAI CHAFANZA

MALE

1400 HOURS

13

MR. ARNOLD MUSHUNJE

MALE

1420 HOURS

14

MR. CALEB MUTSUMBA

MALE

1440 HOURS

15

MR. ZONDI KUMWENDA

MALE

1500 HOURS

16

MR. JAMES ANDREW MUSHORE

MALE

1520 HOURS

17

MR. BASIL MASARA

MALE

1540 HOURS

18

MR. TAWANDA MATOPE

MALE

1600 HOURS

19

MR. THEMBELANI KOLE NCUBE

MALE

1620 HOURS

 

TEAM B


DATE OF INTERVIEW     :           FRIDAY 21st JUNE 2019

STARTING TIME               :           0900 HOURS

VENUE                                  :           SENATE CHAMBER, PARLIAMENT

                                                           

NO.

FULL NAME

GENDER

INTERVIEW SLOT

1

MS. THANDIWE MLOBANE

FEMALE

0900 HOURS

2

MR. PAUL. M. MUGONI

MALE

0920 HOURS

3

MR. KENNEDY MTOMBENI

MALE

0940 HOURS

4

MR. JEFFREY TAKAWIRA MAHACHI

MALE

1000 HOURS

5

MR. BRIAN KASHANGURA

MALE

1020 HOURS

 

TEA BREAK      10:40HRS – 11:00 HRS

6

MR. FRANK MUCHENGWA

MALE

1100 HOURS

7

REVEREND GIBSON BOTOMANI

MALE

1120 HOURS

8

RETIRED MAJOR MICHAEL DENNIS SANTU

MALE

1140 HOURS

9

MR. JOHN MAKAMURE

MALE

1200 HOURS

10

MRS. TSITSI DHLIWAYO

MALE

1220 HOURS

11

MR. MARK CHIVHEYA SIBANDA

MALE

1240 HOURS

 

LUNCH BREAK 13:00HRS – 14:00HRS

12

DR. MABEL NDAKARIPA HUNGWE

FEMALE

1400 HOURS

13

MR. DUMISANI HENDRY ZISENGWE

MALE

1420 HOURS

14

MR. GABRIEL CHAIBVA

MALE

1440 HOURS

15

MR. KUZIVA PHINEAS MURAPA

MALE

1500 HOURS

16

MR. BLESSING CHEBUNDO

MALE

1520HOURS

17

 MR. CHARLES. T. M. J. DUBE

MALE

1540 HOURS

18

BISHOP HENRY ZIWERERE

MALE

1600 HOURS

19

MR. PROSPER MUNYEDZA

MALE

1620 HOURS


The CSRO would like to thank all those who responded to the call to nominate candidates or to lodge their objections against any of the nominated candidates. The Committee would also like to thank those who suggested possible questions to be used during the interviews.

Members of the public are invited to attend and witness the interviews on Friday 21st June, 2019.

   

Read 299 times