You are here:Home>National Assembly Votes>NATIONAL ASSEMBLY VOTES 11 OCTOBER 2018 NO 12

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY VOTES 11 OCTOBER 2018 NO 12

  ADVANCE COPY- UNCORRECTED

No. 12

 

 

PARLIAMENT

 

OF

 

ZIMBABWE

_________________

                           

 

VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS OF

THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

_________________                              

 

FIRST SESSION – NINTH PARLIAMENT

 

_________________

 

THURSDAY, 11TH OCTOBER, 2018

_________________

 

Quarter past two o’clock pm.

The Speaker in the Chair.

 

Prayers.

 

Members Present

Banda G;

Banda S,

Bhuda S,

Biti L. T.,

Bushu B.,

Bvute O.,

Chamisa S.,

Chanda G. ,

Chibagu G.,

Chibaya A,

Chidakwa J.,

Chidakwa P.

Chidamba S.,

Chidziva H.,

Chihururu C.,

Chikomba L.,

Chikombo W.,

Chikudo Rueben,

Chikukwa M. R,

Chikuni E.,

Chikwama B.,

Chikwinya S.,

Chimbaira G.,

Chimina L.,

Chinanzvavana C,

Chingosho C. P.

Chinomona M. M.,

Chinotimba J.,

Chinyanganya M.,

Chipato A, 

Chitura L,

Chombo M,

Dinar K,

Dube B,

Dube G,

Dube P,

Dutiro P,

Dzepasi G,

Dzuma S.,

Gabbuza J. G.,

Gandawa M. A,

Gonese I T,

Gorerino O.,

Gozho C,

Gumbwanda K. R.,

Gwanongodza E.,

Hamauswa S.,

Houghton J. R,

Hwende C.,

Jaja J.,

Kabozo S.,

Kachepa N.,

Kanhutu I N,

Kankuni W,

Kapuya F.,

Karenyi L.,

Karumazondo M. T.,

Kashambe M. T.,

Khumalo M.,

Khumalo S. S.,

Khumalo T.,

Kureva E.,

Kwaramba G.,

Labode M. R.

Maboyi R M.,

Machakarika T.,

Machando P.,

Machingauta C.

Machingura R,

Madhuku J,

Madiro M,

Madiwa C.,

Madzimure W.,

Mafuta S. V.,

 Mago N,

Mahlangu S,

Majaya B.,

Makoni R R,

Makonya J,

Mamombe J,

Mangora B.,

Maphosa L.,

Marikisi N.,

Markham A. N.,

Maronge C.,

Masango C. P.,

Masenda N. T,

Mashakada T.

Mashonganyika D,

Masuku E,

Masuku P.,

Matambanadzo M.,

Matangira T. R,

Mataranyika D. M.,

Mataruse P.,

Matemadanda V.,

Matewu C.,

Mathe S,

Matsikenyere N.,

Matsunga S.,

Mavenyengwa R.,

Mavetera T. A.,

Mavhunga M,

Mawite D.,

Mayihlome L,

Mbondah M,

Mchenje S. M.,

Mguni O.,

Mguni S K,

Mhona F T,

Mkaratigwa E.,

Mkwanda J.,

Mlambo M. M.,

Mnangagwa T. M.,

Molokela-Tsiye F D,

Moyo C.,

Moyo Peter,

Moyo Priscilla,

Moyo R.,

Moyo T.,

Mpame C.,

Mpariwa P,

Mpofu A.,

Mpofu M. M.,

Mpofu R.,

Muchimwe P T,

Muchinguri O C Z,

Mudarikwa S,

Mugidho M.,

Mugweni C. T.,

Mukapiko D. L.,

Mukuhlani T.,

Mukunyaidze S. E. I.,

Munetsi J.,

Muponora N.,

Murai E,

Murambiwa O,

Murire J,

Musabayana D.,

Musakwa E,

Mushayi M.,

Mushonga P. M.,

Mushoriwa E.,

Musikavanhu D. A.,

Musiyiwa R.,

Muswere J.,

Mutambisi C,

Mutomba W.,

Mutseyami C. P,

Myambo A.,

Ncube E.,

Ncube F.,

Ncube Ophar,

Ndebele A.,

Ndhlovu N M,

Ndiweni D.,

Ndlovu A.,

Ndlovu S.,

Nduna D. T.,

Ngome J.,

Nguluvhe A.,

Ngwenya S.,

Nhambo F.,

Nhari V,

Nkani A.,

Nkomo M,

Nyabani T,

Nyamudeza S,

Nyashanu M. Dr,

Nyathi R. R,

Nyere C.,

Nyokanhete J,

Nyoni I,

Omar Joosbi,

Paradza J,

Paradza K.,

Phulu K. I.,

Phuti D.,

Raidza M.,

Rungani A,

Rwodzi B.,

Sacco J. K.,

Samambwa E.,

Samson A.,

Sansole T. W.,

Sanyatwe C.,

Saruwaka T. J. L.,

Seremwe B.,

Sewera J N,

Shamu W. K.,

Shava J.,

Shirichena E.,

Shongedza E.,

Shumbamhini H.,

Sibanda D P,

Sibanda D. S.,

Sibanda M.,

Sibanda O.,

Sibanda Z.,

Sikhala J.,

Singo L,

Sithole G K,

Sithole James,

Sithole Josiah,

Sithole S,

Svuure D,

Tapera S.,

Tarusenga U D,

Taruvinga F.,

Tekeshe D.,

Toffa J.,

Togarepi P.,

Tongofa M.,

Tshuma D.,

Tsunga R,

Tsuura N.,

Tungamirai T.,

Wadyajena J M.,

Zemura L,

Zengeya – Muradzikwa V

Zhemu S,

Zhou P,

Zhou T,

Zivhu K.,

Zwizwai M.

 

 

In attendance in terms of section 138(2) and (3) and section 104(3) of the Constitution

 

 

 

Printed by Order of the House

 

 

 

Absent with leave

 

Hon. Modi; Hon. Gezi; Ndhlovu N.; Mukuhlani T.; Hon. Tsvangirai V.

 

            

 

1.                  The Speaker informed the House that the Committee on Standing Rules and Orders had designated the following Hon. Members to the Pan-African Parliament:

 

Hon. Chief F. Z. Charumbira (Leader of the delegation); Hon. Dr. T. Mashakada; Hon. S. Mathe; Hon. B. Rwodzi; and Hon. P. Togarepi.

 

2.                  Committees nominated –

 

Portfolio Committee on Justice, Legal Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs: Hon. D. M. Mataranyika (Chairperson); Hon. Chinyanganya M.; Hon. Chombo M.; Hon. Dube B.; Hon. Gonese I.; Hon. Kashiri C.; Hon. Machingura R.; Hon. Madziva S.; Hon. Masango P.; Hon. Mashonganyika D.; Hon. Matsikenyere N.; Hon. Mavhunga M.; Hon. Mchenje S.; Hon. Mguni O.; Hon. Mpame C.; Hon. Munetsi J.; Hon. Mutambisa C.; Hon. Ncube F.; Hon. Ndebele A.; Hon. Ngwenya S.; Hon. Phulu K.; Hon. Sanyatwe C.; Hon. Sikhala J.; Hon.  Sithole S.; Hon. Zemura L.; Hon. Zhou T.

 

Portfolio Committee on Environment and Tourism: Hon. C. Chinanzvavana  (Chairperson); Hon. Chidhakwa J.; Hon. Chikukwa M.; Hon. Chitura L.; Hon. Dube P.; Hon. Dutiro P.; Hon. Houghton J. R.; Hon. Kabozo S.; Hon. Kwaramba G.; Hon. Dr. Labode R.; Hon Madhuku J.; Hon. Mangora B.;  Hon. Maronge C.; Hon. Mashakada T.; Hon. Mavhenyengwa R. Hon. Mhere E.; Hon. Mhona F.; Hon. Moyo P.; Hon. Munetsi J.; Hon. Murambiwa O.; Hon Musabayana D.; Hon. Mutambisi C.; Hon. Ndlovu N.; Hon. Nyamudeza S. Hon. Nyere C.; Hon Sacco J.; Hon. Shava J.; Hon. Shongedza E.; Hon. Tapera S.;  Hon. Zemura L.; Hon. Zhou T.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Local Government, Public Works and National Housing: Hon. M. Chikukwa (Chairperson); Hon. Bushu B.; Hon. Chamisa S.; Hon. Chibaya A.; Hon. Chidamba S.; Hon. Chidhakwa P.; Hon. Chikukwa M.R. Hon. Chingosho C.; Hon. Chinotimba J.; Hon. Chinyangana M.; Hon. Kapuya F.; Hon. Kureva  E.; Hon. Machingauta C.; Hon. Madiwa C.; Hon. Marikisi N.; Hon. Markham A.; Hon. Matewu C.; Hon. Mawite D.; Hon. Mnangagwa T.M.; Hon. Mpame C.; Hon. Mpofu M.M.; Hon. Mushayi M.; Hon. Ndlovu S.; Hon. Ngome J.; Hon. Nkomo Mail; Hon. Nyathi R.; Hon. Raidza M.; Hon. Samambwa E.; Hon. Shumbamhini H.; and Hon. Tsvangirai Java V.

 

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Mines and Mining Development: Hon. T. P. Mliswa (Chairperson); Hon. Bhila R.; Hon. Bhudha -Masara S.; Hon. Chikomba L.; Hon. Chikwinya S.; Hon. Chombo M.; Hon. Dzuma S.; Hon. Gwanongodza E.; Hon. Kachepa N.; Hon. Karumazondo T.; Hon. Kashiri C.;  Hon. Khumalo T. Hon. Machando P.; Hon. Machingauta C.; Hon. Majaya B.; Hon. Matangira T.R.; Hon. Matsunga S.; Hon. Mawite D.; Hon. Mkaratigwa E.; Hon. Mpofu M.M.; Hon. Mudarikwa S.; Hon. Mugidho M.; Hon. Musakwa E.; Hon. Mutseyami P. C.; Hon. Ncube E.; Hon. Ndebele A.; Hon. Nyabani T.; Hon. Paradza J.; Hon. Samambwa O.; Hon. Samson A.;  Hon. Saruwaka T.; Hon. Sibanda P. D.; Hon. Sithole S.;  Hon. Svuure D. Eng.; Hon. Taruwinga T.; Hon. Toffa J.; Hon. Zhou T.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Lands, Agriculture, Water, Climate and Rural Resettlement: Hon. J. M. Wadyajena (Chairperson); Hon. Chidamba S.; Hon. Chikwama B.; Hon. Dube P.; Hon. Dutiro P.; Hon. Houghton J. R.;  Hon. Kachepa N.; Hon. Karimazondo T.; Hon. Kashambe M. T.;  Hon. Khumalo S. S.; Hon. Machakarika T.; Hon. Mafuta V. S.; Hon. Makonya J.;  Hon. Mamombe J.; Hon. Masiya D.; Hon. Masuku E.; Hon.  Masuku P.; Hon. Mayihlome L.; Hon. Mlambo M.; Hon. Mugweni C.; Hon. Muponora N.; Hon. Murai E.; Hon. Musikavanhu D. A.; Hon. Ncube Ophar; Hon. Nhambo F.; Hon.  Nyabani T.; Hon. Porusingazi E. Hon. Seremwe B.; Hon. Sewera J.; Hon. Sithole J.; Hon. Soda Z.; Hon. Tekeshe D.; Hon. Zengeya- Muradzikwa V.; and Hon. Zhou T.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare: Hon. E. Ncube (Chairperson); Hon. Chanda G.; Hon. Chibaya A.; Hon. Chikuni E.; Hon. Chimina L.; Hon. Dzepasi G.; Hon. Kankuni W.; Hon. Mago N.; Hon. Mahlangu S.; Hon. Makoni R.; Hon. Mkandla M.; Hon. Marikisi N.; Hon. Moyo P.; Hon. Mpariwa P.; Hon.; Muchimwe P. T.; Hon. Shamu W. K.; Hon. Sithole J.; Hon. Shumbamhini H.; Hon. Svuure D. Eng.; Hon. Tarusenga U.D.; Hon. Tekeshe D.; Hon. Tongofa M.; Hon. Tsuura N.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade: Hon. K. Paradza (Chairperson); Hon. Chikudo R.; Hon. Chimbaira G.; Hon. Chinanzvavana C.; Hon. Dube G.; Hon. Gandawa A.; Hon. Gozho C.; Hon. Gwanetsa K. K.; Hon. Kabozo S.; Hon. Karikoga T.; Hon. Maboyi R. M.; Hon. Maphosa L.; Hon. Masenda N. T.; Hon. Mchenje S.; Hon. Mguni O.; Hon. Moyo C.; Hon. Moyo P.; Hon. Mpofu A.; Hon. Mukunyaidze S.; Hon. Myambo A.; Hon. Ncube Soul; Hon. Ndiweni D.; Hon. Rwodzi B.; Hon. Samson A.; Hon. Shirichena; Hon. Sibanda M.; Hon. Sibanda Z.; Hon. Tsunga R.; Hon. Tungamirai T.; Hon. Wadyajena J. M.; and Hon. Zwizwai M.

 

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Defence, Home Affairs and Security Services: Hon. Brig. Gen. (Rtd) L. Mayihlome (Chairperson); Hon. Banda G.; Hon. Chamisa S.; Hon. Chidhakwa J.; Hon. Chidziva H.; Hon. Chinotimba J.; Hon. Chipato A.; Hon. Gwanetsa K. K.; Hon. Khumalo S. A.; Hon. Machingauta C.; Hon. Mahlangu S.; Hon. Masenda N. T.; Hon. Mguni O.; Hon. Mguni S. K.; Hon. Muchimwe P. T.; Hon. Murire J.; Hon. Nguluvhe A.; Hon. Rungani A.; Hon. Sewera J.; Hon. Sibanda D.; and Hon. Zwizwai M.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Budget, Finance and Economic Development: Hon. F. Mhona (Chairperson); Hon. Bvute O.; Hon. Chanda G.; Hon. Chidhakwa P.; Hon. Dube G.; Hon. Gandawa A.; Hon. Houghton J. R.; Hon. Khumalo M.; Hon. Madzimure W.; Hon. Mashakada T.; Hon. Mavetera T.; Hon. Mhona F.; Hon. Mkaratigwa E.; Hon. Moyo P.; Hon. Moyo T.; Hon. Musabayane D.; Hon. Musakwa  E.; Hon. Mushoriwa E.; Hon. Nkani A.; Hon. Nyashanu M.; Hon. Sansole T. W.; Hon. Sibanda D.; Hon. Sithole G.; Hon. Soda Z.; Hon. Tarusenga U. D.; Hon. Togarepi P.; and Hon. Watson N.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Health and Child Care: Hon. Dr. R. Labode (Chairperson); Hon. Banda G.; Hon. Chibhagu G.; Hon. Chikombo W.; Hon. Karenyi L.; Hon. Kwaramba G.; Hon. Machando P.; Hon. Machingura R.; Hon. Madziva S.; Hon. Majaya B.; Hon. Masango P.; Hon. Mashonganyika D.; Hon. Mataruse P.; Hon. Mathe S.; Hon. Mugidho M.; Hon. Mukuhlani T.; Hon. Murire J.; Hon. Ndiweni D.; Hon. Ndlovu N.; Hon. Nhari V.; Hon. Paradza J.; Hon. Saizi T.; Hon. Shava J.; Hon. Shongedza E.; Hon. Sibanda P. D.; Hon. Toffa J.; Hon. Tongofa M.; Hon. Tshuma D.; and Hon. Zhou P.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Women’s Affairs, Community, Small and Medium Enterprises Development: Hon. C. Madiwa (Chairperson); Hon. Chihururu C.; Hon. Chikuni E.; Hon. Chingosho C.; Hon. Chitura L.; Hon. Dube B.; Hon. Gonese I.; Hon. Gumbo S.; Hon. Jaja J.; Hon. Karenyi L.; Hon. Maboyi R.; Hon. Madziva S.; Hon. Mangora B.; Hon. Maphosa L.; Hon. Molokela D.;  Hon. Mpofu R.; Hon. Mudiwa C.; Hon. Ncube E.; Hon. Ncube F.; Hon. Ncube Ophar; Hon. Ndhlovu A.; Hon. Ndlovu S.; Hon. Nhari V.; Hon. Nyamudeza S.; Hon. Nyere C.; Hon. Nyoni I.; Hon. Sanyatwe C.; Hon. Shirichena E.; Hon. Shongedza E.; Hon. Tsuura N.; and Hon. Zhou P.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Transport and Infrastructural Development: Hon. Eng. D. Garwe (Chairperson); Hon.  Banda S.; Hon. Chihururu C.; Hon. Chibhagu G.; Hon. Chidamba S.; Hon. Chimina L.; Hon. Dinar K.; Hon. Dzepasi G.; Hon. Gorerino O.; Hon. Gozho C.; Hon. Gumbo S.; Hon. Gumbwanda K.; Hon. Kapuya F.; Hon. Karumazondo  T. M.; Hon. Kashambe M.; Hon. Machakarika T.; Hon. Mafuta V. S.; Hon. Makapiko D.; Hon. Makonya J.; Hon. Masuku E.; Hon. Masuku P.; Hon. Mchenje S.; Hon. Mugweni C.; Hon. Mukunyaidze S.; Hon. Muponora N.; Hon. Ncube S.; Hon. Nhambo F.; Hon. Nyathi R.; Hon. Omar J. S.; Hon. Phuti D.; and Hon. Sibanda M.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Information, Media and Broadcasting Services: Hon. P. D. Sibanda (Chairperson); Hon. Bhudha- Masara S.; Hon. Chikwinya S.; Hon. Chipato A.; Hon. Dube G.; Hon. Hamauswa S.; Hon. Khumalo T.; Hon. Mamombe J.; Hon. Masiya D.; Hon. Mavetera T.; Hon. Molokela F.; Hon. Mpofu A.; Hon. Mudarikwa S.; Hon. Nguluvhe A.; Hon. Omar J.; Hon. Paradza K.; Hon. Phuti D.; Hon. Shamu W. K.; Hon. Tsunga R.; Hon. Tsvangirai Java V.; and Hon. Zwizwai M.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development: Hon. D. Molokela- Tsiye (Chairperson); Hon. Chinyanganya M.; Hon. Hamauswa S.; Hon. Jaja J.; Hon. Karikoga T.; Hon. Mamombe J.; Hon. Molokela D.; Hon. Moyo T.; Hon. Mushayi M.; Hon. Rwodzi B.; Hon. Singo L.; and Hon. Sithole J.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Youth, Sport and Recreation: Hon. M. Tongofa (Chairperson); Hon. Banda G.; Hon. Chidziva H.; Hon. Chimbaira G.; Hon. Gorerino O.; Hon. Kankuni W.; Hon. Kureva E.; Hon. Machakaire T.; Hon. Machando P.; Hon. Mago N.; Hon. Masuku E.; Hon. Mavetera T.; Hon. Mbondiah M.; Hon. Mugweni C.; Hon. Mukuhlani T.; Hon. Mukunyaidze S.; Hon. Murai E.; Hon. Paradza J.; Hon.  Phuti D.; Hon. Samambwa E.; Hon. Sikhala J.; Hon. Singo L.; Hon. Taruvinga F.; Hon.; Hon. Tungamirai T.; Hon. Wadyajena J. M.; and Hon. Zengeya-Muradzikwa V

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Primary and Secondary Education: Hon. P. Misihairabwi – Mushonga (Chairperson); Hon. Banda G.; Hon. Gumbwanda K.; Hon. Madhuku J.;  Hon. Maronge C.; Hon. Mathe S.; Hon. Matsikenyere N.; Hon. Mkandla M.; Hon. Mnangagwa T. M.; Hon. Murambiwa O.; Hon. Musiyiwa R.; Hon. Ngome J.; Hon. Nkomo M.; Hon. Skithole J.; Zemura L.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Information and Communication Technology and Courier Services: Hon. C. Hwende (Chairperson); Hon. Chinanzvavana C.; Hon. Dinar K.; Hon. Gandawa A. M.; Hon. Hwende C.; Hon. Kureva E.; Hon. Makoni R.; Hon.  Mawite D.; Hon. Mugweni C.; Hon. Musabayana D.; Hon. Myambo A.;Hon. Nyashanu M.; Hon. Nyokanhete J.; Hon. Phulu K.; Hon. Saruwaka T.; and Hon. Tshuma D.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Industry and Commerce: Hon. J. Sacco (Chairperson); Hon. Banda S.; Hon. Bhila R.; Hon. Chikomba L.; Hon. Chikudo R.;  Hon. Gwanongodza E.; Hon. Madiwa C.; Hon. Matangira T. R.; Hon. Mavhenyengwa R.; Hon. Mayihlome L.; Hon. Mbondiah M.; Hon. Mguni S. K. Hon. Mhere E.; Hon. Mhere E.; Hon. Mkaratigwa E.; Hon. Molokela D.; Hon. Moyo C.; Hon. Mpofu R.; Hon. Mukapiko D.; Hon. Mushoriwa E.; Hon. Musikavanhu D. A.; Hon. Ndhlovu A.; Hon. Ngwenya S.; Hon. Nyashanu M.; Hon. Nyoni I.; Hon. Rungani A.; Hon. Tarusenga U. D.; and Hon. Watson N

 

Portfolio Committee on Energy and Power Development: Hon. G. Gabbuza  (Chairperson); Hon. Chimbaira G.; Hon. Gabuzza J.; Hon. Hwende C.; Hon. Mamombe J.; Hon. Matsunga S.; Hon. Mlambo M.; Hon. Mutseyami P. C.; Hon. Ndebele A.; and Hon. Ndlovu N.; and

 

Public Accounts Committee: Hon. T. Biti (Chairperson); Hon. Bushu B.; Hon. Bvute O.; Hon. Chikombo W.; Hon. Chikwama B.; Hon. Madzimure W.; Hon. Markham A.; Hon. Matewu C.; Hon. Matsikenyere N.; Hon. Mbondiah M.; Hon. Mpariwa P.; Hon. Mushoriwa E.; Hon. Nkani A.;  Hon. Nyokanhete J.; Hon. Raidza M.; Hon. Sansole T. W.; Hon. Sibanda Z.; Hon. Sithole G.; and  Hon. Zengeya-Muradzikwa V.

 

 Parliamentary Legal Committee: Hon. J. Samkange (Chairperson), Hon. D. M. Mataranyika; Hon. M. Mavhunga; Hon. C. Mpane, , Hon. I. K. Phulu,

 

3.                  The Acting Speaker recognized, the presence in the Speaker’ gallery, of teachers and girl students from Epworth Secondary School together with Plan International matrons from Harare Province.

 

4.                  Hon. Biti, seconded by Hon. Mutseyami, moved: That Notices of Motions, Nos. 1 – 3 for today, stand over until Order of the Day No. 5 has been disposed of.

 

             Motion put and agreed to.

 

5.         Adjourned debate on motion in reply to the Presidential Speech (Adjourned 4th October, 2018- Hon. Kwaramba).

                                                               

                                                                             [Time elapsed: 5 hours   25 minutes]

 

             Question again proposed: That a respectful address be presented to the President of Zimbabwe as follows: -

 

May it please you, your Excellency the President:

 

            We, the Members of Parliament of Zimbabwe, desire to express our loyalty to Zimbabwe and beg leave to offer our respectful thanks for the speech, which you have been pleased to address to Parliament- Hon. Kwaramba.

 

            On the motion of Hon. Kwaramba, seconded by Hon. Togarepi: Debate adjourned until tomorrow.

 

6.        On the motion of Hon. Togarepi, seconded by Hon. Mguni: The House adjourned at twenty-seven minutes past four o’clock pm, until Tuesday, 30th October, 2018, at a quarter past two o’clock in the afternoon.

 

 

 

ADVOCATE J. F. MUDENDA,

 Speaker.

 

 

TUESDAY, 30TH OCTOBER, 2018

 

ORDERS OF THE DAY AND NOTICES OF MOTIONS 

 

 

1      Hon. Biti

              Hon. Saruwaka

            

That this House:

 

NOTING that Sections 17 (1), 56 and 80 of the Constitution of Zimbabwe provides for the promotion of gender balance and equal rights of men and women in all spheres of life;

 

ALSO NOTING that Section 17 (1) of the Constitution requires the State to take all measures including legislative measures needed to ensure that:

 

(a)    both genders are equally represented in all institutions and agencies of

      government at every level;

 

(b)   that women constitutes at least half of the membership of all

Commissions and other elective and appointed governmental bodies established by or under the Constitution or any Act of Parliament; and

 

(c)    the State and all institutions and agencies of government at every level

must take practical measures to ensure that women have access to resources including land on the basis of equality with men;

 

 

CONCERNED that notwithstanding the progressive and revolutionary provisions of the Constitution, women continue to be underrepresented in Parliament, Cabinet, Government and other institutions and agencies of government at every level.

 

NOW, THEREFORE, resolves that Government urgently comply with the gender equality provisions in the Constitution of Zimbabwe.

 

 

2.          Hon. Paradza

              Hon. Misihairabwi-Mushonga

 

That this House takes note of the Report on the Regional Workshop to promote ratification and implementation of the Biological Weapons Convention (BWC) and implementation of United Nations Security Council Resolution 1540 (2004), held in Dar – es – Salaam, Tanzania, on 17 – 18 September 2018

 

 

3.          Hon. Mutseyami

             Hon. P. D. Sibanda

      

That this House:

 

CONCERNED about the absence of holistic solutions addressing the issues of vendors, urban poverty and illegal urban settlements in Zimbabwe.

 

ALSO CONCERNED with the total disrespect and abuse of the constitutional rights of vendors and other neglected groups eking out a living in Zimbabwe demonstrated by the heavy handedness and the violence unleashed against vendors in recent weeks by State authorities.

 

 

NOW, THEREFORE,

 

(a)    Condemns the wanton attack and lawlessness unleashed to vendors by

State Authorities;

 

(b)   Demands the provision of alternative sustainable income generating

infrastructure for vendors; and

 

(c)    Calls upon government to craft and implement a national employment

policy.

 

 

4.          Hon. Toffa

              Hon. Watson

 

That this House:

 

NOTING that 15% of the Zimbabwean population are People Living with Disability;

 

CONCERNED with the conditions of extreme poverty and deprivation among the majority of people living with disability;

 

ALSO CONCERNED by the absence of holistic solutions to alleviate poverty among them;

 

NOW, THEREFORE, urges Government;

 

(a)    To come up with a comprehensive national policy on Persons Living with Disability;

 

(b)   To Ensure regular disbursement of the monthly social grant to all people living with disability; and

 

(c)    To Provide adequate amenities and facilities for people living with disability in public buildings, public transport, as well as the provision of amenities such as wheelchairs, computers and braille text books.  

 

5.          Hon. Chikwinya

              Hon. Sikhala

 

            That this House:

 

CONCERNED with the highly contested elections in Zimbabwe since the 1990s which are divisive and a source of polarisation and conflict in Zimbabwe;

 

DETERMINED to provide a permanent solution to the challenge and disease of electoral authoritarianism and heavily contested elections;

 

NOW, THEREFORE, resolves that the Joint Parliamentary Legal Committee and Portfolio Committee on Justice Legal and Parliamentary Affairs: 

 

a)      Conduct a review of the existing electoral laws in Zimbabwe;

 

b)      Recommend electoral legislative reform aimed at creating an environment for holding free, fair, just and credible elections.

 

 

6.          Hon. Mushoriwa

              Hon. L. Nyoni

 

WHEREAS Section 264 of the Constitution of Zimbabwe provides for governmental powers and responsibilities to be devolved to provincial and metropolitan councils and local authorities whenever appropriate;

AWARE that local authorities have a responsibility to maintain the road infrastructure within their jurisdictions;

CONCERNED with the massive deterioration of the road network in most local authorities especially in urban areas.

ALSO CONCERNED with the failure by local authorities to maintain roads due to the shrinking revenue base.

NOW, THEREFORE, this House resolves;

That Government urgently decentralise the collection of vehicle licence fees and road user charges currently collected by ZINARA to local authorities.

 

 

7.         Adjourned debate on motion in reply to the Presidential Speech (Adjourned 11th October, 2018- Hon. Kwaramba).

                                                               

                                                                             [Time elapsed: 7 hours   17 minutes]

 

            Question proposed: That a respectful address be presented to the President of Zimbabwe as follows: -

 

May it please you, your Excellency the President:

 

            We, the Members of Parliament of Zimbabwe, desire to express our loyalty to Zimbabwe and beg leave to offer our respectful thanks for the speech, which you have been pleased to address to Parliament- Hon. Kwaramba.

 

8.         Adjourned debate on motion on economic challenges affecting Zimbabwe (Adjourned 10th October, 2018- Hon. Dr. Mashakada).

                                                               

                                                                                                            [Days elapsed: 3]

 

            Question proposed: That this House:

 

 

NOTING the structural economic challenges affecting Zimbabwe which among others include;

 

(a)          The crippling liquidity crisis;

 

(b)         The existence of a recession that is now fast approaching an economic 

depression;

 

(c)          Huge unemployment levels currently estimated at 95%;

 

(d)         Extreme poverty with 79% of the population surviving on less than  US$1.25 a day and a per capita income of less than US$500.00;

 

CONCERNED by Government’s economic mismanagement and expansionary fiscal policy and gross abuse of public resources.

 

NOW, THEREFORE, resolves that Government; must immediately bring sanity to the financial and liquidity situation by:

 

(a)    Scrapping the bond note and strengthening the regime of multiple

        currencies;

 

(b)   Returning to fiscal consolidation and the pursuit of a fiscal balance;

 

(c)    Resolving of the sovereign debt crisis;

 

(d)   Attending to ghost workers and a crippling wage bill;

 

(e)    Accelerating State Enterprises Reform- Hon. Dr. Mashakada.

 

 

9.         Committee of Supply.

_____________________________________________________________________

 

 

       WEDNESDAY, 31ST OCTOBER. 2018

 

   QUESTIONS FOR ORAL ANSWERS

 

v  QUESTIONS WITHOUT NOTICE

 

      *    QUESTIONS WITH NOTICE

 

 

*1.     Hon Chidziva:  to ask the Minister of Local Government Public Works and National Housing when government will offer title deeds to residents of Highfields West whose houses were acquired under the rent to buy scheme.

 

                                                                        [Deferred from 10th October,2018]

 

 

*2.       Hon Tarusenga:  To ask the Minister of Local Government Public Works and National Housing to explain how the Ministry will deal with challenge of sceptic tanks and shallow wells being constructed from stand number 9180 to 9640 behind Phase 2 Manyame Park high density.

 

                                                                        [Deferred from 10th October,2018]

                                                                       

 

*3.       Hon Chimina:  To ask the Minister of Local Government, Public Works and National Housing to explain how the Ministry will deal with the two Town Clerks who are employed at Gweru City Council.

 

                                                                        [Deferred from 10th October,2018]

 

*4.       Hon. Chimina:  To ask the Minister of Local Government, Public Works and National Housing whether the Ministry will consider incorporating Woodlands suburb to Gweru City Council since the suburb’s services are provided for by the said local authority. 

                                                                       

[Deferred from 10th October,2018]

 

*5.       Hon.  Chamisa.:  To ask the Minister of Local Government, Public Works and National Housing to explain:

 

a)      Why a bill to make provision for the establishment of provincial and metropolitan councils has not yet been brought to Parliament; and

b)      When the Bill will be brought before Parliament.

 

[Deferred from 10th October,2018]

 

*6.       Hon. sithole: To ask the Minister of Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare to state when pension pay-outs will be reviewed upwards in view of the high costs of living.

                                                                                          [Deferred 3rd October, 2018]

 

*7.       Hon. B. Dube:  To ask the Minister of Public Service Labour and Social Welfare to inform the House as to when the Ministry would begin disbursing social welfare grants for children of people with disabilities in order to cater for their school fees.

                                                                        [Deferred from 10th October,2018]

 

*8.       Hon. Chibaya:  To ask the Minster of Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare when the Ministry will review the monthly pension payments.

                                                                       

[Deferred from 10th October,2018]

 

*9.       Hon. Mayihlome:  To ask the Minister of Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare to:

 

a)      Give a breakdown of the annual total cost of distributing food to vulnerable groups around the country;

b)      Explain whether the Ministry has ever considered issuing non – transferrable coupons or social security grants to vulnerable people; and

c)      Explain whether it is not prudent to issue non – transferable coupons to rural areas instead of distributing food physically.

 

[Deferred from 10th October,2018]

*10.     Hon Mayihlome: to ask the Minister of Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare to justify the logic by transporters to charge $1.50 per person per bag regardless of distance covered to distribution centres and to explain the measures put in place to shorten the distances that the beneficiaries have to walk especially in Umzingwane.

 

[Deferred from 10th October,2018]

 

*11.     Hon. sithole: To ask the Minister of Justice, Legal and   Parliamentary

            Affairs to state when the Chihambakwe Commission of Inquiry Report on the

            Gukurahundi   Massacres will be tabled in Parliament. 

 

                                                                                         [Deferred 3rd October, 2018]

 

*12.     Hon. B. dube: To ask the Minister of Justice, Legal and   Parliamentary Affairs to            state when working conditions for officers of the National Prosecuting Authority will be improved, including provision of decent offices.

                                                            

                                                                                 [Deferred from 3rd October, 2018]

 

 

*13.     Hon. B. dube: To ask the Minister of Public Service, Labour and Social

            Welfare to update the House on the current status of salary arrears of workers  

            at NRZ and when the salary arrears will be settled. 

 

                                                                                          [Deferred 3rd October, 2018]

 

 

*14.      Hon. Shirichena:  To ask the Minister of Lands, Agriculture, Water, Climate and Rural Resettlement to inform the House on when the Government intends to construct Chaora, Chamakudo and Inyala Irrigation Schemes in order to utilize water from the Mundi-Mataga Dam.

 

*15.     Hon. Mayihlome: to ask the Minister of Lands, Agriculture, Water, Climate and Rural Resettlement to explain the reasons for the continued closure since 2015, of the Bulawayo show grounds cattle sale pens for weekly auctions.

 

*16.     Hon. Mbondah:  To ask the Minister of Health and Child Care to state:

 

a)      The patient to doctor ratio in Manicaland, Masvingo, Midlands, Matabalelend North; Matabeleleland South, Moshonaland East, Moshanaland West and Mashonaland Central: and

b)      The patient to nurse ration in the above provinces.

 

*17.     Hon. Mbondah:  To ask the Minister of Health and Child Care to explain why women are detained in hospitals in Masvingo and other provinces for failure to pay $50.00 maternity user fees.

 

 

*18.     Hon. B. Dube:  To ask the Minister of Health and Child Care to inform the House when the funds for the upgrade of Gweru Provincial Hospital to a referral hospital that meets the standards required to compliment the medical school requirements at Midlands State University can be expected to be availed.

 

*19.     Hon. Z.  Sibanda:  To ask the Minister of Health and Child Care to explain Government’s plans to resuscitate the reticulation system of Tsholothso District Hospital which has not been working for more than seven years.

 

 

*20.     Hon. Musikavanhu:  To ask the Minister of Transport and Infrastructural Development to state when standard toll gate infrastructure will be put up at the tollgates in Triangle.

 

*21.     Hon. Zhemu Soda:  To ask the Minister of Transport and Infrastructural Development to outline the Ministry’s plan for the re – construction of the  Chimoyo – Karezo bridge across Hoya River and the surfacing of the Muzarabani – Chadereka road.

 

*22.     Hon. Shoko:  To ask the Minister of Transport and Infrastructural Development when the expansion of the Chirundu – Masvingo – Beitbridge Highway will resume.

 

*23.     Hon. Chibaya:  To ask the Minister of Transport and Infrastructural Development when ZINARA will release money to the city of Gweru to resurface roads in Mkoba Constituency.  

 

*24.     Hon. Mayihlome:  To ask the Minister of Transport and Infrastructural Development to explain why the Ministry is not installing tollgates in urban areas to ensure that the user pays principle applies.

 

*25.     Hon. Mayihlome:  To ask the Minister of Transport and Infrastructural Development to give a breakdown of the ZINARA beneficiaries by local authority from 2015 to 2017and state the criteria used in the disbursements.

 

 

*26.     Hon. Madzimure:  To ask the Minister of Energy and Power Development:

 

a)      To inform the House on the ownership or directorship of Roskate Investments T/A R and S Crane Hire which ZESA hires for carrying and drilling electricity pole holders.

b)      To explain why ZESA is failing to buy its own equipment.

 

*27.     Hon. Sibanda Z:  To ask the Minister of Energy and Power Development when it plans to replace transformers at Mbamba and Chefunye Business Centers in Tsholotsho which have not been replaced for the past two years. 

 

*28.     Hon. Chidziva:  To ask the Minister of Finance and Economic Development whether is it government policy to change bank balances from one currency to another taking into consideration that foreign currency accounts opened in 2009 were in US dollars and were pegged 1:1 with the bond note.

 

*29.     Hon. Biti:  To ask the Minister of Finance and Economic Development to update the House on the following;

 

a)      The budget deficit between January and August 2018;

b)      The amount of money borrowed and from where during the same period;

c)      The amount of Treasury bills issued and what they were used to finance;

d)     The amount of money spent on wages and pensions during this period;

e)      The percentage of the total expenditure of the wage bill;

f)       The amount of money spent on loan repayment and interest;

g)      The amount borrowed from the Central Bank from 2014 to 2018;

h)      The size of the domestic debt and its breakdown, and

i)        The amount spent on and recovered from Command Agriculture from 2016 to 2018.

 

*30.     Hon. Banda:  To ask the Minister of Finance and Economic Development state the sovereign debt of Zimbabwe.

 

*31.     Hon. Banda:  To ask the Minister of Finance and Economic Development to explain why the Minister has not been reporting to Parliament since 2014, on the performance of loans raised and guaranteed by the state in accordance with Section 300 (4) (a) of the Constitution.

 

*32.     Hon. Banda:  To ask the Minister of Finance and Economic Development to update the House on loans raised and guaranteed by the state.

 

*33.     Hon. Banda:  To ask the Minister of Finance and Economic Development to give a breakdown of the amounts allocated to provinces and local authorities as stipulated in Section 301 (3) of the Constitution from 2014 to 2018.

 

*34.     Hon. Banda:  To ask the Minister of Finance and Economic Development to state the amount of money owed to the African Import and Export Bank by the Government of Zimbabwe.

 

*35.     Hon. Masuku:  To ask the Minister of Finance and Economic Development to inform the House on;

 

a)      The amount of money used to purchase vehicles for chiefs in 2018; and

 

b)      Travel costs associated with the office of the President and Cabinet and the Government;

 

*36.     Hon. Shoko:  To ask the Minister of Finance and Economic Development when the other Commission of Inquiry that looks at the payment modalities for persons and insurance losses incurred during the economic meltdown of 2005 – 2008 will be constituted as recommended by the first commission of inquiry report.

 

*37.     Hon Chidziva:  To ask the Minister of Justice Legal and Parliamentary Affairs what the Ministry is doing to ensure Zimbabwe Electoral Commission runs the upcoming by-elections and elections as stipulated in Section 239 (a) of the Constitution considering the challenges which were lodged during the 2018 harmonised elections which ended up with the results being challenged

 

*38.     Hon. Zhemu Soda:  To ask the Minister of Information, Communication, Technology and Courier Services to state plans the Ministry has to ensure that Muzarabani receives radios and television signals.

 

*39.     Hon. Mayihlome: to ask the Minister of Information Communication Technology and Courier Services to inform the House when the Matopo hills area would receive cellular, radio and television network coverage.

 

*40.     Hon. Zhemu Soda:  To ask the Minister of Mines and Mining Development to explain the measures the Ministry has put in place for oil exploration following the recent confirmation of possible oil deposits by an Australian Firm called Invictus while in Muzarabani.

 

*41.     Hon. Mayihlome: To ask the Minister of Mines and Mining Development to inform the House when the Mines and Minerals Act (Chapter 21:05) would be harmonised so that miners can seek approval from respective councils when pegging claims.

 

*42.     Hon. Mayihlome: To ask the Minister of Mines and Mining Development what plans are in place to regularise the activities of artisanal miners to formalise the activities of artisanal miners so as to reduce adverse impact on other sectors of the economy particularly agriculture, the environment and the social order.

 

*43.     Hon. Dube B.  To ask the Minister of Industry and Commerce to state the government’s plans regarding ZIMGLASS workers who are owed huge sums of money in salary arrears.

 

*44.     Hon Chibaya:  To ask the Minister of Industry and Commerce the Ministry’s plans to resuscitate companies such as Zim Alloys in Gweru in an effort to address unemployment in Mkoba Constituency.

 

*45.     Hon Chibaya: To ask the Minister of Primary and Secondary Education when the Ministry will open Takunda B School in Mkoba Constituency to address the challenge of shortage of schools.

 

*46.     Hon Masuku E.  To ask the Minister of Primary and Secondary Education to state the Ministry’s plans to curb the shortage of Ndebele and Tonga teachers in Matabeleland Region.

 

*47.     Hon Masuku E.:  To ask the Minister of Youth, Sport, Arts and Recreation Government’s policy on specific requirements on youths’ enrolment in vocational centres.

 

*48.     Hon. Mayihlome:  To ask the Minister of Higher and Tertiary Education Science and Technology Development to explain: 

 

a)      Why the Ministry continues to overburden companies with a Manpower Development Levy that is no longer relevant;

 

b)      Give a breakdown by sector and province of the students or employees who benefited from the Manpower Development Fund and the collections made per year from 2015 to 2017.

 

*49.     Hon Mayihlome:  To ask the Minister of Home Affairs and Cultural Heritage to:

a)      Explain why Esigodini Police Station operates without a single vehicle; and

b)      State the measures that the Ministry has in place to redress the situation.

 

*50.     Hon. Mayihlome: to ask the Minister of Home Affairs and Cultural Heritage to inform the House how much money was received from UNESCO and other international organisations towards the preservation of Matopo Hills world heritage site in the last 5 years and how that money was accounted for.

 

*51.     Hon. Mayihlome: to ask the Minster of Home Affairs and Cultural Heritage to inform the House how police vehicles are distributed station by station in view of the fact that the number of police stations is less than a thousand countrywide.

 

*52.     Hon. Mayihlome: to ask the Minister of Environment and Tourism to explain the system used when distributing tourism grants in the Matopo Hills area and to further elaborate on how each of the three district councils in the Matopo district council benefit from royalties and annual allocations given by UNESCO for the Matopo world heritage site.

 

*53.     Hon. Masuku:  To ask the Minister of Foreign Affairs to inform the House on the Costs of hiring luxury jets to ferry the President on foreign trips using public funds.

 

                                                                       

 

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS
National Assembly Votes NATIONAL ASSEMBLY VOTES 11 OCTOBER 2018 NO 12