You are here:Home>National Assembly Votes>NATIONAL ASSEMBLY VOTES - 15 MARCH 2012 NO. 27

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY VOTES - 15 MARCH 2012 NO. 27

VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS OF

THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

_________________

FOURTH SESSION - SEVENTH PARLIAMENT

_________________

THURSDAY 15TH MARCH 2012

_________________

 

Quarter past two o'clock p.m.

The Acting Speaker in the Chair

Prayers

 

Members Present

 

Baloyi A,

Beremauro G,

Bhasikiti K,

Chaderopa F Chambati T.S

Chibaya A.

Chebundo B,

Chikwinya S,

Chimanikire G,

Chimbetete W.M

Chimhini D.A,

Chinomona M.M

Chinyadza W,

Chirongwe R,

Chirume O

Chitando J

Chitima A,

Chivamba K,

Denga P

Dongo G.Z

Dzingirai I

Dzirutwe G

Garadhi S

Goche N.T.

Gonese I.T

Goto R

Gumbo J.M.

Gwiyo C.C Haritatos

Hove S.R

Jembere E

Jiri M

Kachepa N Kagurabadza M.T

Kanzama F

Kapesa R

Karenyi L

Kay J.I.H

Mabhena G

Machacha C Madubeko J Madzimure W Madzore P

Mahlangu T

Makamure R

Makuyana M

Mangena J

Mangwana M.P

Maramba P.H

Maramwidze E H

Mare M

Marima E

Masaiti E

Matamisa E.E Matibe T.P

Matienga M Matimba T

Matinenga E.T

Matshalaga O

Mavima L.D Mazikana P.H Mbwembwe E

Mhandu C

Mhashu F.G

Mlambo M

Moyo E

Moyo R

Mpukuta L Muchauraya P

Muchinguri O.C. Z.

Mudarikwa S

Mudau M

Mudavanhu E

Mudiwa S

Mudzuri E

Mudzuri H

Mukanduri S.T

Munengami F Mungofa P.T

Munjeyi G Mushonga S.L

Musumbu E

Musundire A.L

Mutasa D.N.E

Mutinhiri A

Mutomba W

Mutseyami C.P

Muza I

Mwonzora D.T

Mzembi W

Navaya E

Ncube S Ndambakuwa F

Ndava R

Ndhlovu A

Ndlovu M. M

Nemadziva N

Nezi W

Nyakudanga O

Nyamudeza S Nyamupinga B.B

Nyanhongo M.H

Nyaude B

Pasihomusha-Matiza B.J

Raradza E

Samkange N.T.C

Saruwaka T.J.L

Shirichena E

Shoko M

Sibanda D.S

Sibanda F.M

Sindi C

Sululu A

Tachiona M Tazviona R

Tshuma B

Zhuwao P

Ziyambi W.Z

 

Printed by Order of the House

Apologies

Hon. Chanetsa, Hon. Chindori-Chininga, Hon Chombo, Hon. Huruba, Hon. Mahoka, Hon. Mombeshora, Hon. Maposhere, Hon. Mpofu, Hon. Nyanhongo, Hon. Shamu, Hon. Khumalo M, Hon. Zhanda

1. The Speaker made an announcement regarding the invitation of all members of Parliament by the Boka Tobacco Floors (Pvt) Limited to the fourth Tobacco growers forum to be held at Munandi Farm in Hurungwe East Karoi, on Saturday 17th March 2012, from 0930 hours.

2. Hon D. Sibanda, seconded by Hon Chebundo, moved: That Notice of Motion No. 1 and Order of the Day No.2, for today, stand over until Order No. 15 has been disposed of.

Motion put and agreed to.

3.Adjourned debate on motion in reply to the Presidential Speech ( Adjourned 13th March - The Minister of Constitutional and Parliamentary Affairs)

[Time elapsed: 4 hours 40 minutes]

Question again proposed: That a respectful address be presented to the President of Zimbabwe as follows:-

May it please you, your Excellency, the President:

We, the Members of Parliament of Zimbabwe, desire to express our loyalty to Zimbabwe and beg leave to offer our respectful thanks for the speech, which you have been pleased to address to Parliament - Hon Zhuwao

On the motion of Hon Chinomona, seconded by Hon. S. Ncube: Debate adjourned until tomorrow.

 

 

4. Adjourned debate on motion on the Report of the Portfolio Committee on Local Government and Urban Development on the Third Quarter Budget Performance of the Ministry of Local Government, Rural and Urban Development for the year 2011.(S.C.5, 2012) ( Adjourned 14th March - Minister of Constitutional and Parliamentary Affairs)

[Day elapsed: 1]

Question again proposed: That this House takes note of the Report of the Portfolio Committee on Local Government and Urban Development on the Third Quarter Budget Performance of the Ministry of Local Government, Rural and Urban Development for the year 2011.(S.C.5, 2012) -

Hon. Karenyi

On the motion of Hon. D. Sibanda, seconded by Hon. Chebundo: Debate adjourned until Tuesday, 20th March 2012.

5. Hon D. Sibanda, seconded by Hon Chinyadza, moved: That Notices of Motions Nos. 5 and 6, for today, stand over, until Order No. 15 has been disposed of.

Motion put and agreed to.

6. Hon. Mupukuta seconded by Hon. Mhashu moved:

That this House takes note of the First Report of the Portfolio Committee on Public Works and National Housing on Phase Two Willowvale Flats Housing Project (S.C. 8, 2012).

On the motion of Hon Sibanda D, seconded by Hon. Chebundo: Debate adjourned until tomorrow.

7. On the motion of Hon Sibanda D, seconded by Hon. Chebundo: The House adjourned at one minute past five o' clock p.m. until Tuesday 20th March 2012 at a quarter past two o'clock in the afternoon.

 

W. MADZIMURE

Acting Speaker.

 

TUESDAY 20TH MARCH 2012

NOTICE OF PRESENTATION OF A BILL

The Minister of Labour and Social Services:Bill to establish for the well-being of older persons; to provide for the appointment of a Director for Older Persons Fund and to provide for matters connected therewith, or incidental thereto-Older Persons Bill [H. B.1,2011]

ORDERS OF THE DAY AND NOTICES OF MOTIONS

 

1. The Acting Minister of Justice and Legal Affairs: That the Human Rights Commission Bill [H.B. 2, 2011] and the Electoral Amendment Bill [H.B. 3, 2011] which were superseded by the prorogation of the Third Session of the Seventh Parliament be restored on the Order Paper at the stages which the Bills had reached in terms of the Provision of Standing Order No. 131(1)

 

2. Second Reading : National Incomes and Pricing Commission Bill (H.B. 10, 2010) - The Minister of Industry and Commerce.

3.Adjourned debate on motion in reply to the Presidential Speech ( Adjourned 15th March - Hon. Sibanda D.)

[Time elapsed: 4 hours 40 minutes]

Question proposed: That a respectful address be presented to the President of Zimbabwe as follows:-

May it please you, your Excellency, the President:

We, the Members of Parliament of Zimbabwe, desire to express our loyalty to Zimbabwe and beg leave to offer our respectful thanks for the speech, which you have been pleased to address to Parliament - Hon Zhuwao

4. Hon Chebundo

Hon Chinyadza

That the motion on the First Report of the Portfolio Committee on Transport and Infrastructural Development on the Operations of the National Railways of Zimbabwe which was superseded by a lack of quorum be restored on the Order Paper in terms of provisions of Standing Order No. 43.

5. Hon. Chinyadza

Hon. Sansole

That this House takes note of the First Report of the Committee on Public Accounts on the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General on the Management of Government Vehicles by CMED (Private) Limited (S.C. 3, 2012).

6. Hon. Mangami

Hon. Mhashu

 

That this House takes note of the First Report of the Portfolio Committee on Education, Arts and Culture on Primary and Secondary schools textbooks tendering and distribution process under the Education Transition Fund.(S.C. 6, 2012).

7. Hon. R. Moyo

Hon. N. Nemadziva

That this House:

AWAREthat Air Zimbabwe has been operating at a loss since 1990.

CONCERNEDthat the current majority shareholder which is the Government of Zimbabwe has failed to initiate a sound turnaround strategy for this parastatal,

FURTHER CONCERNEDthat the current fleet is old, outdated and beyond resuscitation,

WORRIEDby the serious erosion of brand Zimbabwe by the airline nationally and internationally.

NOW THEREFOREcalls upon the Government of Zimbabwe to;

i) put the current fleet to pasture; and

ii) privatize Air Zimbabwe;

8.Hon. Gonese

Hon. S. Mushonga

That leave be granted to bring in a Bill to amend the Criminal Procedure and Evidence Act in |Section 121 by the Repeal of Subsection 3.

 

9. Adjourned debate on motion on the Report of the Portfolio Committee on Local Government and Urban Development on the Third Quarter Budget Performance of the Ministry of Local Government, Rural and Urban Development for the year 2011.(S.C.5, 2012) ( Adjourned 15th March - Hon Chinomona)

[Day elapsed: 2]

Question proposed: That this House takes note of the Report of the Portfolio Committee on Local Government and Urban Development on the Third Quarter Budget Performance of the Ministry of Local Government, Rural and Urban Development for the year 2011.(S.C.5, 2012) -

Hon. Karenyi

10. Adjourned debate on motion on the First Report of the Portfolio Committee on Public Works and National Housing on Phase Two Willowvale Flats Housing Project on (S.C.8, 2012) (Adjourned 15th March - Hon Sibanda D.)

[Day elapsed: 1]

Question proposed: That this House takes note of the First Report of the Portfolio Committee on Public Works and National Housing on Phase Two Willowvale Flats Housing Project (S.C. 8, 2012). - Hon Mupukuta

11. Adjourned debate on motion on the death of the Minister of Public Service Hon. Prof. Mukonoweshuro (Adjourned 13th March - The Minister of Constitutional and Parliamentary Affairs)

[Days elapsed: 7]

Question proposed: That this House:

 

SADDENEDby the tragic and untimely death of the Honourable Minister of Public Service and member of Parliament for Gutu South, Professor Eliphas Mukonoweshuro on the 5th of August 2011;

NOTINGthat the loss was felt by the whole nation, which mourned a committed and dedicated luminary of our struggle for independence, democracy, freedom and justice;

NOW THEREFORE, THIS HOUSE Conveys its, profound condolences to the widow of our departed leader;

Expresses its deep sorrow and sadness at the tragic and unexpected loss of life;

Takes this opportunity to celebrate the life of a man who rendered sterling services to the nation both before and after independence. - Hon. Dumbu

12. Adjourned debate on motion on the workshop report of the Pan African Parliament Permanent Committee on Trade, Customs and Immigration matters (Adjourned 13th March - The Minister of Constitutional and Parliamentary Affairs).

[Days elapsed: 6]

Question proposed: That this House takes note of the Report on the Pan African Parliament Permanent Committee on Trade, Customs and Immigration matters workshop that was held in Gaborone Botswana in July 2011 to promote the involvement of the committee and members of Parliament on Trade, Customs and Immigration in Regional Integration efforts - Hon. Mutomba.

13. Adjourned debate on motion on the Indigenisation and Empowerment (General) Regulations Statutory Instrument No. 21 of 2010 (Adjourned 13th March - The Minister of Constitutional and Parliamentary Affairs)

[Days elapsed: 5]

Question proposed: That this House:

COGNIZANT of the need to publish in the gazette and to enforce all delegated legislation in conformity with the relevant Principal Acts;

DISTURBED that the Indigenisation and Empowerment (General) Regulations Statutory Instrument No. 21 of 2010, as read with the minimum requirements for Indigenisation Implementation Plans for businesses in the mining sector GN 114/2011, do not conform with the Government's Policy of economic revival which aims at encouraging Direct Foreign Investment;

CONCERNED that the responsible Minister promulgated the Indigenisation Empowerment Regulations without due regard for private enterprises and industries which are critical for Zimbabwe's economic recovery;

CONDEMNING the practice by the responsible Minister to invoke delegated legislation on foreign owned companies without Cabinet Authority, in contravention of bilateral agreements, a situation which puts the Government's credibility into disrepute;

NOW THEREFORE, resolves that the responsible Minister withdraws forthwith the Indigenisation and Empowerment Regulations and replaces them with revised versions which address broad based empowerment programmes - Hon. Musundire.

14. Adjourned debate on motion on the First Report of the Portfolio Committee on Mines and Energy on the state of affairs at Shabani Mashava Mine (S.C. 10, 2011) (Adjourned 25th October - Hon. Gonese)

[Day elapsed: 1]

Question proposed: That this House takes note of the First Report of the Portfolio Committee on Mines and Energy on the State of Affairs at Shabani-Mashava Mines (S.C.10, 2011). - Hon Chindori-Chininga

15. Adjourned debate on motion on the First Report of the Portfolio Committee on Local Government, Rural and Urban Development ( Adjourned 26th September - Hon. D. Sibanda).

[Day elapsed: 2]

 

Question proposed: That this House takes note of the First Report of the Portfolio Committee on Local Government, Urban and Rural Development on the public hearings on the state of service delivery by the Municipalities of Harare, Chitungwiza and Norton. (S.C. 6, 2010)- Hon. Matimba.

 

16.Committee of Supply.

 

WEDNESDAY, 21ST MARCH 2012

QUESTIONS FOR ORAL ANSWERS

♦ QUESTIONS WITHOUT NOTICE

QUESTIONS WITH NOTICE

*1.Hon. Baloyi: To ask the Co-Ministers of Home Affairs to state:

i)the measures the Ministry is taking to curb the increasing rate of raids on

livestock along the Sango and Chikwalakwala border line in Chiredzi; and

ii) the Ministry's plans in finding a lasting solution to cross border cattle rustling in the Sengwe and Matibi II communal lands.

[Deferred from, Wednesday 26thOctober 2011]

*2. Hon. Sululu: To ask the Co-Ministers of Home Affairs to explain to the House the

action that has been taken by the police to arrest violent and rowdy people who

disrupted the following approved public gatherings;

a) The meeting addressed by the United States Ambassador Charles on 20th

July 2011 in Kwekwe, where youths, journalists and the public were assaulted in

full view of the police force;

b) the public hearing in the Government Caucus on the Human Rights

Commission Bill on 23rd July 2011, where some Members of Parliament,

Journalists and the public were assaulted again in full view of the police

force.

c) The measures the Ministry has put in place to avoid such embarrassing

actions from re-occurring.

[Deferred from, Wednesday 26thOctober 2011]

*3. Hon. Mushonga: To ask the Minister of State in the President's Office to explain

to the House why the following members of the Central Intelligence

Organisation have been allowed to hold political party positions as Central

Committee Members of ZANU PF whilst they are still in full-time employment of

the state:

i) Tabeth Kanengoni from Mashonaland Central

ii) Jesca Chidza from Manicaland, and

iii) Lazma Humbe from Manicaland

[Deferred from, Wednesday 5thOctober 2011]

*4. Hon. Garadhi: To ask the Ministry of Local Government, Urban and Rural

Development to explain the Ministry's position with regards to former Golden

Kopje Mine employees who are being evicted by Chinhoyi City Council because

of their party affiliation.

[Deferred from, Wednesday 23rdNovember 2011]

*5. Hon Chimhini: To ask the Minister of Local Government Rural and Urban

Development to explain to the House why the Mutasa District Development Fund

has not been able to service or maintain roads such as Honde Green to Ngarura -

Rupinda, Muterere to Mandiya2, Hauna under its jurisdiction to mandeya 2 via

Loretto and any other roads.

*6. Hon Chimhini: To ask the Minister of Local Government Rural and Urban Development to advise the House what steps a community can take against traditional leaders, such as village head Shepherd Sagambe, Mutirowaenda Katambarare and Ndai Dondo who is a ZANU P.F. Chairperson in Ward One, Mutasa North Constituency who force people to bring National Identity cards to his homestead and use the Identity Cards to appoint Party structure officials such as cells and branches and bar them from attending any other political rallies other than ZANU P.F. rallies.

*7. Hon . Ndebele: To ask the Minister of Local Government Rural and Urban Development to inform the House

i)Why he appoints councilors who lost their posts during 2008 elections and those who abused council funds during their term into position of authority.

ii) Whether it is government policy to elect special interest councilors from ZANU P.F. only.

*8. Hon Chimhini: To ask the Minister of Local Government Rural and Urban Development to explain:

i) Whether it is government policy to allow district administrators such as Mr Dhliwayo of Mutasa District to summon village heads to political meetings addressed by Mr Jabulani Sibanda.

ii) How the families of the deceased Village Heads, Edward Chinjara, Tonganayi Mamombe and Paul Mukariri will be compensated after a lorry belonging to Mr L.P. Masamvu an aspiring ZANU P.F. Parliamentary candidate overturned and killed the three village heads and injured more than forty other heads on their way to a political meeting.

*9. Hon Jiri: To ask the Minister of Local Government Rural and Urban Development to explain why

i)Chikomba Rural Ditrict Council is allowed to run its affairs unprofessionally and without control.

ii) The Council does not entertain submissions made by rate payers during the time of budget consultation

iii) The Council allows people to operate garages along streets e.g near Total garage in Chivhu.

iv) Vendors are allowed to sale sadza at unhealthy places and the market opposite Vics Tarven.

v) The budget does not reflect the Essar Mine's contribution to the community.

*10. Hon MushongaTo ask the Ministry of Mines and Mining Development to:

i) Explain the Ministry's Policy regarding the release of information on Chiadzwa Diamond Mines in view of the conflicting figures given by the chairperson of the Minerals Marketing Cooperation of Zimbabwe and the Deputy Minister of Mines Mining Development on diamond production.

ii) Explain the Ministry's policy in reporting to Parliament regarding the following mining companies operating at Chiadzwa Diamond Fields in view of the fact that only three companies are usually mentioned:

u Mbada Diamonds which is run by MMCZ and Reclamation Company of South Africa

u CANDILE run by ZMDC and retired Zimbabwe National Army Commanders.

u ANGIN run by the Chinese and Zimbabwe National Army

u Central Intelligence Organisation and partners

u Zimbabwe Republic Police and Partners

u Zimbabwe Prison Services and Partners

u Marange Resources

u Block Wood Mining

u Condurango Investments

 

*11. Hon Mushonga: To ask the Minister of Mines and Mining Development to disclose all the Companies mining diamonds at Chiadzwa Diamond Fields, the total quantities that are mined per month and remittances to the Consolidated Revenue Fund in terms of taxes, royalties and the government's share of dividends.

*12. Hon Mushonga: To ask the Minister of Mines and Mining Development to;

i)inform the House whether it is true that after operation Hakudzokwi there is theft and pilfering of diamonds which are sold in Mozambican markets and;

ii) State the measures the Ministry is taking to stop the leakages.

*13. Hon Makamure: To ask the Minister of Mines and Mining Development to inform the House of the potential impact the increase in licence fees recently gazetted in the Statutory Instrument 11 of 2012 is likely to have on the growth of the mining sector and on the economy.

*14. Hon Jiri: To ask the Minister of Energy to explain why:

i) The ZESA cable from Sherwood to Chivhu has serious breakdowns on a monthly basis.

ii) Chivhu had less problems when it was connected to the ZESA cable from Gweru and,

iii) It takes more than two weeks to attend to breakdowns on the cable from Marondera to Kwenda Mission school.

[Deferred from, Wednesday 23rdNovember 2011]

*15. Hon Mushonga: To ask the Minister of Public Service to state the Ministry's policy regarding the basic entry qualification for the lowest grade in the Public Service in view of the 133 Youth Officers employed in Mazowe Central Constituency who do not have a single 'O' level qualification or any other legally recognised qualification.

*16. Hon Mudiwa: To ask the Minister of Public Service to state the Ministry's position regarding the Ministry of Youth Development, Indigenization and Empowerment"s employment of 10 000 ward officers without following laid down procedures.

*17. Hon Sai: To ask the Minister of Local Government, Urban and Rural Development to state the measures the Ministry is taking to address the plight of Village Heads and Headmen who have not received their allowances despite having served in those capacities for a long time after appointment by their Chiefs.

*18. Hon Chebundo: To ask the Ministry of Industry and Commerce to explain the measures the Ministry is taking to avert the closure of Sable Chemical Industries Limited which is facing numerous challenges.

*19. Hon Chebundo: To ask the Minister of Industry and Commerce to explain the measures the Ministry is taking to address the unethical management operations and contractual policies for inputs and the welfare of workers at Sable Chemicals Industries Limited.

*20. Hon Chebundo: To ask the Minister of Finance whether

i) the Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe (RBZ) is still involved in " quasi - fiscal activities' as evidenced by its continued involvement in gold mining operations at Carslone Mine in Kwe-kwe.

ii) The Minister of Finance can confirm the claim by certain Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe Board Members that the Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe has entered into an agreement with a new investor company which took over mining operations and RBZ equipment to transfer the tribute from Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe to the new investor company.

iii) There is a formal agreement between Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe and the new investor to take over both the tribute and the Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe mining equipment.

iv) The new investor's operations are registered with the Mining Commissioner or the investor is using

the Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe licenses.

v) There are any mitigating measures in place for creditors bank loans and the workers' welfare.

*21. Hon Chimbetete: To ask the Minister of Lands and Rural Resettlement to explain to the House the plans that are in place regarding farmers who were allocated land btween 2000 to date and have not been utilizing the land.

*22. Hon Makamure: To ask the Minister of Transport and Infrastructural Development to inform the House about the progress being made in the completion of the Gutu to Kurai road.

*23. Hon Sululu: To ask the Minister of Transport and Infrastructural and Development

i) To Explain why the Ministry is not maintaining the 15km dust-road between Silobela and Kwe-kwe despite numerous requests by the Honorable Member of Parliament.

ii) To Inform the House when the said road is will be tarred.

iii) To Explain the criteria used in prioritising the completion of road projects for instance, the tarring of the Silobela - Kwekwe road, since it has now been over twenty (20) years before its completion.

*24. Hon ChimbeteteTo ask the Minister of Transport and Infrastructural Development to explain to the House why ZIMRA is auctioning cars whose owners are Zimbabweans who have failed to pay duty and how proceeds from the auction will be shared between ZIMRA and the owner.

*25. Hon Chimhini: To ask the Minister of Health and Child Welfare to state the plans the Ministry has to ensure that Malaria drugs and testing kits are made available in malaria prone districts such as Mutasa District in view of the serious shortage of Malaria drugs and testing kits in these districts.

*26. Hon Chimbetete: To ask the Minister of Lands and Rural Resettlement to explain to the House the plans that are in place regarding farmers who were allocated land btween 2000 to date and have not been utilizing the land.

 

 

BILL UNDER CONSIDERATION BY THE PARLIAMENTARY LEGAL COMMITTEE.

 

Urban Councils Amendment Bill (H.B. 5, 2011) - Hon. Matimba (Referred 29th February 2012)

 

MEETINGS OF COMMITTEES

 

Monday 19th March 2012

 

At 1000hrs in Committee Room No. 1

 

Transport and Infrastructure Development - Clerk Ms Macheza

Hon. Baloyi, Hon. Chanetsa, Hon. Chebundo, Hon. Dongo, Hon. Dzirutwe, Hon. Huruba, Hon. Machacha, Hon. Mandebvu, Hon. Mhlanga, Hon. Mushore, Hon. Ncube S, Hon. Nyakudanga, Hon. Raradza, Hon. Rutsvara

Hon. Chebundo to be Chairperson

 

At 1000hrs in Committee Room No. 2

 

Defence and Home Affairs - Clerk Mr Daniel

Hon. Chaderopa, Hon. Denga, Hon. Huruba, Hon. MadzoreHon. Mafios, Hon. Mutinhiri, Hon. Ziteya, Hon. Mangena, Hon. Mhandu (Rtd) Major C, Hon. Moyo R, Hon. Mutseyami, Hon. Mwonzora, Hon. Sululu.

 

Hon. Madzore to be Chairperson

At 1000hrs in Committee Room No. 4

 

Public Accounts - Clerk Mrs Nyawo

Hon. Bhasikiti, Hon. Chikava, Hon. Chinyadza, Hon. Hove, Hon. Mangena, Hon. Matiza, Hon. Mbwembwe, Hon. Moyo S, Hon. Muguti, Hon. Musundire, Hon. Nyamupinga B, Hon. Sai, Hon. Sansole T, Hon. Sululu.

 

Hon Chinyadza to be Chairperson

At 1000hrs in Committee Room No. 311

Natural Resources, Environment and Tourism - Clerk Mr Munjenge

Hon. P. Dube, Hon. Bhasikiti, Hon. Chinomona, Hon. Chitima, Hon. Karenyi, Hon. Machacha, Hon. Mahoka, Hon. Marima, Hon. Matienga, Hon. Mazikana, Hon. Mkhosi, Hon. Ndambakuwa, Hon. Nezi, Hon. Saruwaka, Hon. Shoko M, Hon. Sibanda C.C, Hon. Sibanda P.N

Hon. M. Dube to be Chaiperson

At 1000hrs in Committee Room No. 311

Mines and Energy - Clerk Mr Manhivi

i.Hon. Bhebhe A Hon. Ncube S - Chairperson

Hon. Chindori-Chininga, Hon. Chinomona, Hon. Dzingirayi, Hon. Kagurabadza, Hon. Katsande, Hon. Kay, Hon. Haritatos, Hon. Makamure, Hon. Maposhere, Hon. Mare, Hon. Marima, Hon. Mudarikwa, Hon. Mudiwa, Hon. Mudzuri. E, Hon. Mungofa, Hon. Munjeyi, Hon Munengami, Hon. Musvaire, Hon. Muza, Hon. Navaya, Hon. Nemadziva, Hon. Shoko H.

Hon. Chindori-Chininga to be Chairperson

At 1000hrs in Committee Room No. 3

Higher Education, Science and Technology - Clerk Mrs Mataruka

ii.Hon. Bhebhe A - Chairperson

Hon. Chanetsa, Hon. Chitando, Hon. Dumbu, Hon. Khumalo Martin, Hon. Kumalo Marvellous, Hon. Mafios, Hon. Maramwidze, Hon. Matamisa, Hon. Mnkandla, Hon. Muza, Hon. S.M. Ncube, Hon. Ndhlovu A, Hon. Zhuwao.

Hon. S.M. Ncube to be Chairperson

At 1000hrs in Committee Room No.

Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare - Clerk Ms Mushunje

Hon. Chibaya, Hon. Chirongwe, Hon. Chivamba, Hon. Goto, Hon. Gwiyo, Hon. Khumalo T, Hon. Khumalo S.S, Hon. Mahlangu, Hon. Mudau, Hon. Sai, Hon. Sibanda F.M, Hon. Zinyemba.

Hon. Zinyemba to be Chairperson

At 1000hrs in Committee Room No. 4

Budget, Finance and Investment Promotion - Clerk Mr Ratsakatika

Hon. Beremauro, Hon. Bhebhe A, Hon. Chinyadza, Hon. Cross, Hon. M. Dube, Hon. Kanzama, Hon. Khumalo Martin, Hon. Mashakada, Hon. Matshalaga, Hon. Muguti, Hon. Mukanduri, Hon. Ndava, Hon. Nyaude, Hon. Saruwaka, Hon. Sibanda, Hon. Zhanda.

Hon. Zhanda to be Chairperson

At 1000hrs in Committee Room No. 311

Public Works and National Housing - Clerk Mazani

Hon. Chimhini, Hon. Chirume, Hon. Chimbetete, Hon. Jiri, Hon. Kachepa, Hon. Mabhena, Hon. Mbwembwe, Hon. Mudzuri H, Hon. Mupukuta, Hon. Ndambakuwa, Hon. Ndebele G, Hon. Ngwenya, Hon. Shirichena, Hon. Sindi.

Hon. Mupukuta to be Chairperson

At 1000hrs in Committee Room No. 413

Justice, Legal Affairs, Constitutional and Parliamentary Affairs - Clerk Miss Zenda

Hon. Gonese, Hon. Kapesa, Hon. Mangami, Hon. Mangwana, Hon. Matiza, Hon. Hon. Mkandla T.Z, Hon. Muchauraya, Hon. Mushonga S.L, Hon. Muza, Hon. Mutinhiri, Hon. Mwonzora, Hon. Parirenyatwa, Hon. Shoko M, Hon. Tshuma B. Hon Varandeni J.

Hon Mwonzora to be Chairperson

 

TUESDAY 20TH MARCH 2012

 

At 1000hrs in Committee Room No. 1

 

Health and Child Welfare - Clerk Mrs Khumalo

Hon. Chebundo, Hon. Chikava, Hon. Chivamba, Hon. Dube M, Hon. Kachepa, Hon. Makuyana, Hon. Maramba, Hon. Matamisa, Hon. Matshalaga, Hon. Mudavanhu, Hon. Munengami, Hon. Ndebele G, Hon. Nyamupinga, Hon. Parirenyatwa D, Hon. Shoko H, Hon. Ziyambi.

Hon. Parirenyatwa to be Chairperson

 

 

At 1000hrs in Committee Room No. 3

 

Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration and International Trade - Clerk Mr Chiremba

Hon.Gumbo J.M, Hon. Chanetsa, Hon. Chirongwe, Hon. Gwiyo, Hon. Jembere, Hon. Maramwidze, Hon. Mukanduri, Hon. Muza, Hon. Ndlovu A, Hon. Ngwenya, Hon. Rutsvara, Hon. Sibanda D, Hon. Sindi, Hon. Tshuma.

Hon. Mukanduri to be Chairperson

 

At 1000hrs in Committee Room No. 2

 

 

State Enterprises and Parastatals Management - Clerk Ms Chikuvire

Hon. Chikwinya, Hon. Kagurabadza, Hon. Matibe, Hon. Mavima, Hon. Maramba, Hon. Mlilo, Hon. Mkhosi E, Hon. Mushore, Hon. Ndava, Hon. Ngwenya, Hon. Sibanda P N, Hon. Ziteya, Hon. Ziyambi.

Hon. Mavima to be Chairperson

 

At 1000hrs in Committee Room No. 2

 

Industry and Commerce - Clerk Miss Masara

Hon. Chihota, Hon. Dube P, Hon. Hove, Hon. Kanzama, Hon. Madubeko, Hon. Matshalaga, Hon. Madzimure, Hon. Mavima, Hon. Mharadza, Hon. Mutomba, Hon. Nyaude, Hon. Sansole, Hon. Sithole.

Hon. Mutomba to be Chairperson

At 1000hrs in Committee Room No. 311

Agriculture, Water, Lands and Resettlement - Clerk Mrs Mataruka'Mudavanhu"

Hon. Chinomona, Hon Denga, Hon. Dube P, Hon. Dube M, Hon. Jiri, Hon. Katsande, Hon. Mahoka, Hon. Makamure, Hon. Makuyana, Hon. Mkhosi E, Hon. Mlambo, Hon. Mlilo, Hon. Raradza, Hon. Sai, Hon. Varandeni, Hon. Zhanda.

 

Hon Jiri to be Chairperson

At 1000hrs in Committee Room No. 4

 

Local Government, Rural and Urban Development - Clerk Mr Daniel

Hon. Baloyi, Hon T.S. Chambati, Hon. Karenyi, Hon. Dube M, Hon. Garandi, Hon. Kapesa, Hon. Matimba, Hon. Mudzuri E., Hon. Musvaire, Hon. Mudau, Hon. Mkandla T.Z, Hon. Nyakudanga, Hon. Samkange.

 

Hon. Karenyi to be Chairperson

At 1000hrs in Committee Room No. 413

Local Government, Rural and Urban Development - Clerk Mr Daniel

Hon. Baloyi, Hon T.S. Chambati, Hon. Karenyi, Hon. Dube M, Hon. Garandi, Hon. Kapesa, Hon. Matimba, Hon. Mudzuri E., Hon. Musvaire, Hon. Mudau, Hon. Mkandla T.Z, Hon. Nyakudanga, Hon. Samkange.

 

Hon. Karenyi to be Chairperson

At 1000hrs in Committee Room No. 413

Media, Information and Communication Technology - Clerk Mr Mutyambizi

Hon. Baloyi, Hon. Chaderopa, Hon. Hlongwane, Hon. Mandebvu, Hon. Matonga, Hon. Moyo S, Hon. Mudarikwa, Hon. Jembere, Hon. Muchauraya, Hon. Mudiwa, Hon. Musumbu, Hon. Sibanda, Hon. Varandeni, Hon. Ziyambi.

 

Hon. S. Chikwinya to be Chairperson

At 1000hrs in Committee Room No. 1

Small and Medium Enterprise Cooperative Development -

Clerk Ms Mushunje

Hon. Chimbetete, Hon. Gonese, Hon. Makuyana M, Hon. Maramwidze Hon. Masvaire, Hon. Matibe, Hon. Maposhere, Hon. Mbwembwe, Hon. Moyo R, Hon. Munjeyi, Hon. Mutomba, Hon. Muza, Hon. Navaya, Hon. Nemadziva, Hon. Ngwenya, Hon. Nyamudeza, Hon. Sai, Hon. Sindi, Hon. Tazviona, Hon. Zhuwao, Hon. Zinyemba.

Hon. Moyo to be Chairperson

 

At 1000hrs in Committee Room No. 3

Women, Youth, Gender and Community Development - Clerk Mr Kunzwa

Hon. Chibaya, Hon. Chitima, Hon. Chirume, Hon. Chitima, Hon. Dzingirayi, Hon. Goto, Hon. Kagurabadza, Hon. Masukume, Hon. Matienga, Hon. Mahlangu, Hon. Mharadza, Hon. Navaya, Hon. Nyamupinga, Hon. Shirichena, Hon. Sithole A. Clerk Mr Kunzwa

Hon Matienga to be Chairperson

At 1000hrs in Committee Room No. 4

Education, Sports and Culture- Clerk - Ms Chikuvire

Hon. Bhasikiti, Hon. Chihota, Hon. Chimhini, Hon. Chitando, Hon. Dumbu, Hon. Haritatos, Hon. Kumalo Marvellous, Hon. Khumalo S., Hon. Madubeko, Hon. Mangami, Hon. Mhashu F.G, Hon. Mudzuri H, Hon. Mupukuta, Hon. Muza, Hon. S.M Ncube, Hon. Nezi, Hon. Sibanda F.M.

Hon. Mangami to be Chairperson

 

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS
National Assembly Votes NATIONAL ASSEMBLY VOTES - 15 MARCH 2012 NO. 27