You are here:Home>National Assembly Votes>NATIONAL ASSEMBLY VOTES 05 SEPTEMBER 2018 NO 01

NATIONAL ASSEMBLY VOTES 05 SEPTEMBER 2018 NO 01

ADVANCE COPY- UNCORRECTED

No. 1

 

 

PARLIAMENT

 

OF

 

ZIMBABWE

_________________

 

 

Proceedings of the National Assembly Pursuant to

Section 128 of the Constitution

                            

 

 

TUESDAY, 5TH SEPTEMBER 2018

 

SWEARING IN OF MEMBERS OF THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

_________________

 

 

Ten o’clock pm.

 

 

1.                  The National Assembly met, pursuant to Notice, in the Chamber, Parliament of Zimbabwe; Kennedy Mugove Chokuda, Esquire, Clerk of Parliament, attending in the House.

 

2.         The Clerk of Parliament read the notification of election of Members in terms of Section 67 (3) of the Electoral Act [Chapter 2:13] and called upon Members to make and subscribe to the oath or affirmation of loyalty in terms of Section 128 of the Constitution.

 

3.         The following thereupon made and subscribed to the oath of loyalty: Hon. Banda Gift, Hon. Banda Samuel, Hon. Bhuda Sibusisiwe, Hon. Billah Roy, Hon. Biti Laxton Tendai, Hon. Bushu Bramwell, Hon. Bvute Ozias, Hon. Chadzamira Ruvai Ezra, Hon. Chamisa Starman, Hon. Chanda Gorden , Hon. Chasi Fortune, Hon. Chibagu Getrude, Hon. Chibaya Amos, Hon. Chidakwa James, Hon. Chidamba Sydney, Hon. Chidziva Happymore, Hon. Chihururu Constance, Hon. Chikomba Leonard, Hon. Chikombo Wellington, Hon. Chikudo Rueben, Hon. Chikukwa Miriam Rutendo, Hon. Chikuni Esther, Hon. Chikwama Berta, Hon. Chikwinya Settlement, Hon. Chimbaira Goodrich, Hon. Chimina Livingstone, Hon. Chinanzvavana Consilia, Hon. Chinomona Mabel Memory, Hon. Chinotimba Joseph, Hon. Chipato Angelline, Hon. Chitando Winston, Hon. Chitura Lucia, Hon. Chiyangwa Philip, Hon. Chombo Marrian, Hon. Dinar Kennedy, Hon. Dube Brian, Hon. Dube Godfrey, Hon. Dube Patrick, Hon. Dutiro Patrick, Hon. Dzepasi Girovah, Hon. Dzuma Soul, Hon. Gabbuza Joel Gabuza, Hon. Gandawa Musavaya Ability, Hon. Garwe Daniel, Hon. Gezi Tsitsi, Hon. Gonese Innocent Tinashe, Hon. Gorerino Oscar, Hon. Gozho Cathrine, Hon. Gumbo Joram Macdonald, Hon. Gumbo Sithembile, Hon. Gumbwanda Kaston Ringirisai, Hon. Gwanetsa Kalisto Killion, Hon. Gwanongodza Ephraim, Hon. Hamauswa Shakespear, Hon. Haritatos Vangelis Peter, Hon. Houghton John Roland, Hon. Hwende Chalton, Hon. Jaja Joyce, Hon. Kabozo Stephen, Hon. Kachepa Newton, Hon. Kanhutu Irene Nzenza, Hon. Kankuni Winnie, Hon. Kapuya Freddy, Hon. Karenyi Lynette, Hon. Karikoga Tawanda, Hon. Karoro Douglas, Hon. Karumazondo Makuwi Tichawona, Hon. Kashambe Munyaradzi Tobias, Hon. Kashiri Cecil, Hon. Kazembe Kazembe, Hon. Khumalo Martin, Hon. Khumalo Sibangumuzi Sixtone, Hon. Khumalo Thabitha, Hon. Kureva Earthrage, Hon. Kwaramba Goodlucky, Hon. Maboyi Ruth Mavhungu, Hon. Machakarika Tinoda, Hon. Machando Prosper, Hon. Machingauta Coster, Hon. Machingura Raymore, Hon. Madhuku Johnson, Hon. Madiro Michael, Hon. Madiwa Chido, Hon. Madzimure Willias, Hon. Madziva Susan, Hon. Mafuta Senzeni V., Hon. Mago Nyaradzai, Hon. Mahlangu Sichelesile, Hon. Majaya Bacillia, Hon. Makoni Roselyn Roseweater, Hon. Makonya Joyce, Hon. Mamombe Joanah, Hon. Mandiwanzira Supa Collins, Hon. Mangora Brightness, Hon. Mangwiro John Chamunorwa, Hon. Maphosa Lindiwe, Hon. Marapira Davis, Hon. Marikisi Norman, Hon. Markham Allan Norman, Hon. Maronge Cladious, Hon. Masango Chinhamo Precious, Hon. Masenda Ngoni T, Hon. Mashakada Tapiwa, Hon. Mashonganyika Dorothy, Hon. Masiya Denford, Hon. Masuku Elizabeth, Hon. Masuku Phelela, Hon. Matambanadzo Masango, Hon. Matangira Toendepi. Remigious, Hon. Mataranyika Dudzai Misheck, Hon. Mataruse Peter, Hon. Matemadanda Victor, Hon. Matewu Caston, Hon. Mathe Stars, Hon. Matiza Biggie Joel, Hon. Matsikenyere Nokuthula, Hon. Matsunga Susan, Hon. Mavenyengwa Robson, Hon. Mavetera Tatenda Annastacia, Hon. Mavhunga Maxwell, Hon. Mavima Paul, Hon. Mawite Dumezweni, Hon. Mayihlome Levi, Hon. Mbondah Memory, Hon. Mchenje Sipiwe Muchaneta, Hon. Mguni Obedingwa, Hon. Mguni Sonny Key, Hon. Mhere Edmond, Hon. Mhlanga Jennifer N., Hon. Mhona Felix Tapiwa, Hon. Mkaratigwa Edmond, Hon. Mkwanda Judith, Hon. Mlambo Mathias Matewu, Hon. Mliswa Mary T, Hon. Mnangagwa Tongai Mafidi, Hon. Mnkandla Molly, Hon. Modi Rajeshkumar. Indukant, Hon. Molokela-Tsiye Fortune Daniel, Hon. Moyo Charles, Hon. Moyo Edgar, Hon. Moyo Peter, Hon. Moyo Priscilla, Hon. Moyo Richard, Hon. Moyo Torerayi, Hon Mpame Cuthbert, Hon. Mpariwa Paurina, Hon. Mpofu Alum, Hon. Mpofu Mtokozisi Manoki, Hon. Mpofu Rossy, Hon. Muchimwe Percy Teedzai, Hon. Muchinguri Oppah Chamu Zvipange, Hon. Mudarikwa Simbaneuta, Hon. Mudyiwa Magna, Hon. Mugidho Machirairwa, Hon. Mugweni Campion Takura, Hon. Mukapiko Dzikamai Lloyd, Hon. Mukuhlani Tavengwa, Hon. Mukunyaidze Spiwe Elizabeth I., Hon. Munetsi James, Hon. Muponora Noveti, Hon. Murai Erick, Hon. Murambiwa Ophias, Hon. Muridzikwa Zengeya Virginia, Hon. Murire Joshua, Hon. Musabayana David, Hon. Musakwa Elia, Hon. Musanhi Kenneth Shupikai, Hon. Mushayi Miriam, Hon. Mushonga Priscilla Misihairambwi, Hon. Mushoriwa Edwin, Hon. Musikavanhu Dumo Augustine, Hon. Musiyiwa Richard, Hon. Muswere Jenfan, Hon. Mutambisi Colleta, Hon. Mutodi Energy, Hon. Mutomba William, Hon. Mutseyami Chapfiwa Prosper, Hon. Myambo Annah, Hon. Ncube Abedinico, Hon. Ncube Emma, Hon. Ncube Francisca, Hon. Ncube Ophar, Hon. Ncube Owen, Hon. Ncube Soul, Hon. Ndebele Anele, Hon. Ndiweni Dought, Hon. Ndlovu Alice, Hon. Ndlovu Evelyn, Hon. Ndlovu Nomathemba, Hon. Ndlovu Nqobizitha Mangaliso, Hon. Ndlovu Stella, Hon. Nduna Dexter, Hon. Ngome Jefry, Hon. Nguluvhe Albert, Hon. Ngwenya Stephen, Hon. Nhambo Ferescah, Hon. Nhari Vairet, Hon. Nkani Andrew, Hon. Nkomo Mail, Hon. Nyabani Tendai, Hon. Nyamudeza Sibonile, Hon. Nyashanu Mathew, Hon. Nyathi Ronald Robson, Hon. Nyere Christina, Hon. Nyokanhete Jacob, Hon. Nyoni Ilos, Hon. Nyoni Sithembiso G. G., Hon. Omar Joosbi, Hon. Paradza John, Hon. Paradza Kindness, Hon. Phulu Kucaca Ivumile, Hon. Phuti Dingumuzi, Hon. Porusingazi Enock, Hon. Raidza Marko, Hon. Rungani Annah, Hon. Rwodzi Barbara, Hon. Sacco Joshua Kurt, Hon. Samambwa Edmore, Hon. Samson Aliginia, Hon. Samukange Jonathan Tawonana, Hon. Sansole Tose Wesley, Hon. Sanyatwe Chido, Hon. Saruwaka Trevor Jones Lovelace, Hon. Seremwe Bannwell, Hon. Sewera Jonah Nyikadzino, Hon. Shamu Webster Kotiwani, Hon. Shava Josephine, Hon. Shirichena Ellina, Hon. Shongedza Elizabeth, Hon. Shumbamhini Hebert, Hon. Sibanda Dorcas Staff, Hon. Sibanda Dubeko Prince, Hon. Sibanda Madodana, Hon. Sibanda Omega, Hon. Sibanda Zenzo, Hon. Sikhala Job, Hon. Simbanegavi Yeukai, Hon. Singo Lisa, Hon. Sithole Godfrey Karakadzayi, Hon. Sithole James, Hon. Sithole Josiah, Hon. Sithole Spare, Hon. Svuure Davison, Hon. Tapera Saizi, Hon. Tarusenga Unganai Dickson, Hon. Taruvinga Farai, Hon. Tekeshe David, Hon. Toffa Jasmine, Hon. Togarepi Pupurai, Hon. Tongofa Mathias, Hon. Tshuma Dingilizwe, Hon. Tsunga Regai, Hon. Tsuura Nyarai, Hon. Tsvangirai Java Vimbayi, Hon. Tungamirayi Tawanda, Hon. Wadyajena Justice Mayor, Hon. Watson Nicola Jane, Hon. Zemura Lilian, Hon. Zhemu Soda, Hon. Zhou Perseverence, Hon. Zhou Tafanana, Hon. Zivhu Killer, Hon. Ziyambi Ziyambi, Hon. Zwizwai Murisi.

 

4.                  The swearing in ceremony ended at half past twelve o’clock pm.

 

 

 

 

 

 

K. M. CHOKUDA,

Clerk of Parliament

 

Last modified on Wednesday, 05 September 2018 16:12
BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS
National Assembly Votes NATIONAL ASSEMBLY VOTES 05 SEPTEMBER 2018 NO 01